WorldCat Identities

Davis, John King

Overview
Works: 54 works in 93 publications in 1 language and 559 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Church history  Diaries 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: G870, 919.8904
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John King Davis
With the "Aurora" in the Antarctic, 1911-1914 by John King Davis( Book )

12 editions published between 1919 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Deals, for the most part, with those cruises when the 'Aurora' was manned as the exploring vessel of the Australasian Antarctic expedition, 1911-14." p. ix
Willis Island : a storm warning station in the Coral Sea by John King Davis( Book )

4 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of S. John's College, Tamaki, Auckland, N.Z. by John King Davis( Book )

4 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Soundings by John King Davis( Book )

1 edition published in 1940 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The beginning of the New Zealand mission by John King Davis( Book )

2 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of voyage, by commander. 20th December, 1916, to 9th February, 1917 by Aurora Relief Expedition( Book )

1 edition published in 1918 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trial by ice : the antarctic journals of John King Davis by John King Davis( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

High latitude by John King Davis( Book )

4 editions published in 1962 in English and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of S. John's College, Tamaki, Auckland, New Zealand by John King Davis( Book )

2 editions published between 1911 and 1988 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the Church of England school of Saint John's in Auckland, New Zealand, from its founding in 1843 until 1911
Willis Island : a storm warning station in the Coral Sea ; with an introductory chapter by Griffith Taylor ; with 37 photographs and 12 maps and line drawings by John King Davis( Book )

2 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Aurora" Relief Expedition : report of voyage by Aurora Relief Expedition( Book )

2 editions published in 1918 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Willis Island meteorological station : report by John King Davis( Book )

2 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Australia's Antarctic dependency by John King Davis( Book )

2 editions published between 1934 and 1936 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sailing directions by John King Davis( Book )

1 edition published in 1926 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

WITH THE AURORA, IN THE ANTARCTIC 1911-1914 (CLASSIC REPRINT) by John King Davis( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The "Aurora" relief expedition, 1916-1917 by John King Davis( Book )

2 editions published in 1918 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The seamen's and boatmen's manual : original and selected by Jacquelyn K Davis( Book )

2 editions published in 1856 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The soundings of the Antarctic ship "Aurora" between Tasmania and the Antarctic continent 1912 by John King Davis( Book )

2 editions published between 1913 and 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aurora Antarctic Relief Expedition : report of the proceedings of the by John King Davis( Book )

2 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Four men pulling sled across snow]( Visual )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.20 for Polar cast ... to 0.92 for Portrait o ...)

Alternative Names
Davis, J. K.

Davis, J. K. (John King)

John King Davis Brits ontdekkingsreiziger (1884-1967)

John King Davis explorador australiano

John King Davis explorateur australien

John King Davis navigatore e esploratore britannico

ג'ון קינג דייוויס חוקר ארצות אוסטרלי

جان کینگ دیویس کاشف بریتانیایی

جون كينغ ديفيس

جون كينغ ديفيس مستكشف أسترالي

約翰·金恩·戴維斯

Languages
English (58)

Covers