WorldCat Identities

Phillips, William 1731?-1781

Overview
Works: 22 works in 37 publications in 2 languages and 1,309 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives‡vBritish  Records and correspondence  Personal narratives  Maps  Biographies 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E233, 973.332
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William Phillips
Hadden's journal and orderly books : a journal kept in Canada and upon Burgoyne's campaign in 1776 and 1777 by James Murray Hadden( Book )

14 editions published between 1884 and 1972 in English and held by 347 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

These orderly books and the accompanying journal were recorded by Lieutenant Hadden under General Burgoyne's command. He includes orders issued by several high-ranking British officers and calendars from both 1776 and 1777. Hadden served in the Royal Artillery and saw action in Canada under General Carleton before serving for Burgoyne
Hadden'journal and ordely books. A journal kept in Canada and upon Burgoyne's campaign in 1776 and 1777 by James Murray Hadden( Book )

2 editions published in 1884 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Account by Jonathan Clarke( )

1 edition published in 1779 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Account, 24 September 1779, of Jonathan Clarke, attending Assistant Commissary General for British forces under William Phillips, for the rental of an office, the purchase of stationery, and the hire of a butcher. With signature of approval by General Phillips
Archibald Fife letter to William Fife by Archibald Fife( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letter, signed Archibald Fife, Lieutenant 9th Regiment, dated Prospect Hill, June 13, 1770, to Major General Phillips, complains of the storekeeper who severely beat a service man under Fife's command
Henry Clinton papers by Henry Clinton( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Henry Clinton papers contain the correspondence, records, and maps of Henry Clinton, who served under Thomas Gage and William Howe between 1775 and 1778, and was commander-in-chief of the British forces in North America from 1778 to 1782. Although the bulk of the papers cover his tenure as commander-in-chief, with particular attention to engagements in New York and New Jersey and the sieges of Charleston and Yorktown, they also document Clinton's efforts to restore his reputation after the war, and to some extent, his personal life
Account by Jonathan Clarke( )

1 edition published in 1779 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Account, 24 September 1779, of Jonathan Clarke, attending Assistant Commissary General for British forces under William Phillips, for the rental of an office, the purchase of stationery, and the hire of a butcher. With signature of approval by General Phillips
George Weedon letter to William Phillips by George Weedon( Book )

1 edition published in 1781 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Retained copy of a letter of American Brigadier General George Weedon to British Major General William Phillips concerning prisoners of war. Weedon expresses his desire "to render the Circumstances of war as little afflicting as possible ..." He notes he is willing to exchange prisoners or grant paroles when exchanges aren't "Subject to my will." Phillips himself had been a prisoner of war. Captured at the Battle of Saratoga in 1777, he was exchanged for the American general, Benjamin Lincoln, who was captured at Charleston in 1780. Shortly after rejoining the army, Phillips was sent to Virginia where he operated with the traitor, Benedict Arnold. He achieved a number of successes in the field before dying at Petersburg on May 13, 1781. Weedon was present at the Siege of Yorktown where he commanded American militia at Gloucester Point. He survived the war and returned home to Fredericksburg where he died in 1793
Letter, 1781 February 1, New York, [N.Y.] to Thomas Veal, [Portsmouth, Va.] by William Phillips( )

1 edition published in 1781 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Is concerned to learn that Veal has not received any of his letters, including the most recent ones written while stationed in Canada. Is much happier in his new post in New York. Reminds Veal of their past service together and mentions his surprise that Veal turned down a commissary post with the British forces occupying New York City. Mentions [James] Grant. Asks for the return of some papers he left with Veal in Portsmouth [Va.]
by Boston (Mass.)( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Four petitions signed by various citizens, including William Phillips, Paul Revere, Benjamin Edes, John Gill, William Vernon, and others
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.00 for Where a ma ... to 0.95 for to George ...)

Alternative Names
William Phillips Artillerieoffizier in der British Army, der als Generalmajor im Amerikanischen Unabhängigkeitskrieg diente

William Phillips Brits soldaat (1731-1781)

William Phillips général de l'armée britannique

威廉·菲臘斯

Languages
English (36)

French (1)

Covers