WorldCat Identities

Rachlin, Julian

Overview
Works: 94 works in 164 publications in 4 languages and 1,785 library holdings
Genres: Music  Biography  Documentary films  Nonfiction films  Interviews  Biographical films  Variations (Music)  Live sound recordings  Concertos  Program music 
Roles: Instrumentalist, Performer, Editor, Interviewee, Adapter, Author
Classifications: M1112, 786.21825
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Julian Rachlin
In search of Mozart by Phil Grabsky( Visual )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 515 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A documentary about Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart told through dramatic readings from his personal letters. Includes interviews with noted personalities and excerpts from numerous musical performances
Piano quintet Piano trio no. 1 ; 5 pieces by Dmitriĭ Dmitrievich Shostakovich( )

6 editions published in 2007 and held by 268 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The four seasons concertos for violin, strings, and basso continuo, op. 8, nos. 1-4 by Antonio Vivaldi( Recording )

7 editions published between 2004 and 2005 in 3 languages and held by 208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

DVD: Le Quattro stagioni = The four seasons ; played by I Musici in a film by Anton Van Munster exploring Venice--past, present and future. In addition to elegant vistas of Vivaldi's native city, the film features numerous paintings by such masters as Canaletto, Guardi and Tintoretto, as well as the fabulous costumes sported by Venice's citizens during its unique Winter Carnival
Goldberg variations BWV 988 by Johann Sebastian Bach( Recording )

10 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in 3 languages and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This set contains the 1955 performance of Bach's Goldberg Variations that won the young Glenn Gould world fame paired with the pianist's second, vastly different, recording of the same piece, which came out only days before he died in 1982
Carte blanche( Recording )

6 editions published in 2015 in 3 languages and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concerto for violin & orchestra, no. 3 in B minor, op. 61 by Camille Saint-Saëns( Recording )

4 editions published in 1992 in No Linguistic content and German and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor, op. 47 Serenade for violin and orchestra in G minor, op. 69 no. 2 ; En saga : op. 9 by Jean Sibelius( Recording )

1 edition published in 1994 and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paths through the labyrinth : the composer Krzysztof Penderecki by Krzysztof Penderecki( Visual )

3 editions published in 2014 in Polish and English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Follows Penderecki through Europe, featuring reflections from him, his wife Elżbieta, and various artists who have collaborated with him. Includes performance excerpts of selected pieces
Klezmer & more : violin duets by Aleksey Igudesman( )

5 editions published in 2007 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Violin concerto no. 1 in D major, op. 19 by Sergey Prokofiev( Recording )

1 edition published in 1995 and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preludes by Leoš Janáček( Recording )

1 edition published in 2005 and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symphonies 1-7 Violin concerto ; Orchestral works by Jean Sibelius( Recording )

2 editions published in 2002 and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, the 75th anniversary by Tizmoret ha-filharmonit ha-Yiśreʼelit( Visual )

3 editions published between 2011 and 2012 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the occasion of its 75th anniversary the Israel Philharmonic Orchestra is celebrating on the 24th December 2011 together with three outstanding soloists of the younger generation. The concert takes place in the spectacular Hangar 11 at the harbor in Tel Aviv
Verbier Festival highlights 2008( Visual )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Excerpts from the 2008 Verbier Festival concerts
Die vier Jahreszeiten by Antonio Vivaldi( Recording )

5 editions published between 2004 and 2005 in German and Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Goldberg variations BWV 988 ; From The well-tempered clavier, Book II : Fugue in F-sharp minor, BWV 883 ; Fugue in E major, BWV 878 by Johann Sebastian Bach( Recording )

3 editions published in 2006 in Undetermined and No Linguistic content and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Computer readable information includes interactive score which scrolls before the viewer as the music plays
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.28 for In search ... to 0.82 for [Violinist ...)

Alternative Names
Julian Rachlin Austrian musician

Julian Rachlin österreichischer Violinist und Bratschist

Julian Rachlin violist uit Litouwen

Рахлин, Юлиан

יוליאן רחלין

ジュリアン・ラクリン

Languages
English (14)

German (5)

Polish (2)

Dutch (2)