WorldCat Identities

Granovetter, Mark S.

Overview
Works: 52 works in 127 publications in 7 languages and 2,009 library holdings
Genres: Case studies  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Thesis advisor, Other
Classifications: HF5383, 306.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Mark S Granovetter
Getting a job; a study of contacts and careers by Mark S Granovetter( Book )

27 editions published between 1974 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 891 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sociology of economic life by Mark S Granovetter( Book )

35 editions published between 1992 and 2011 in English and German and held by 810 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is the only reader in economic sociology in English that contains high quality material, which has been hand-picked for the audience.. In recent years, sociologists have taken up a fruitful examination of such institutions as capital, labor and product markets, industrial organization, and stock exchanges. In this book, editors Granovetter and Swedberg incorporate classic and contemporary readings in economic sociology as well as offerings from related disciplines to provide students with a broad understanding of the dimensions of economic life. A major introduction by the editors traces the history of thought in the field and assesses recent advances and future trends. This second edition has been revised and updated, and it contains a number of new readings. In recent years, sociologists have taken up a fruitful examination of such institutions as capital, labor and product markets, industrial organization, and stock exchanges. Compared to earlier traditions of economic sociology, recent work shows more interest in phenomena usually studied exclusively by economists. At the same time, recent work challenges the adequacy of the neoclassical model.In The Sociology of Economic
Le marché autrement : les réseaux dans l'économie by Mark S Granovetter( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in French and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sociologie économique by Mark S Granovetter( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in French and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La construction sociale de l'entreprise autour des travaux de Mark Granovetter( Book )

3 editions published in 2002 in French and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La forza dei legami deboli e altri saggi by Mark S Granovetter( Book )

3 editions published between 1998 and 2011 in Italian and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Entrepreneurship, development and the emergence of firms by Mark S Granovetter( Book )

6 editions published in 1990 in English and German and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kyŏngje wigi ŭi sahoehak : kaebal kukka ŭi chŏnhwan kwa kiŏp chindan yŏn'gyŏlmang by Ŭn-mi Kim( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in Korean and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Schism and solidarity in social movements : the politics of labor in the French Third Republic by Christopher K Ansell( )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotation
Economic action and social structure: the problem of embeddedness by Mark S Granovetter( )

3 editions published in 2002 in English and Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Xiang qian : she hui wang yu jing ji xing dong = Embeddedness : social network and economic action by Mark S Granovetter( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in Chinese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Textbook outlines, highlights, and practice quizzes: the sociology of economic life by Mark Granovetter (editor), 3rd edition( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tenshoku : Nettowāku to kyaria no kenkyū( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'azione economica e le strutture sociali: il problema del radicamento by Mark S Granovetter( )

1 edition published in 1990 in Italian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rivisitare Coase: i gruppi economici nell'economia by Mark S Granovetter( )

1 edition published in 1995 in Italian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Changing jobs channels of mobility information in a suburban population by Mark S Granovetter( )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The social construction of economic institutions by Mark S Granovetter( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Business groups by Mark S Granovetter( )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The impact of social structure on economic outcomes by Mark S Granovetter( )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The impact of social structure on economic outcomes by Mark S Granovetter( )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.05 for Schism and ... to 0.99 for The social ...)

Getting a job; a study of contacts and careers
Alternative Names
Granovetter,Mark

Granovetter, Mark 1943-

Granovetter, Mark S. 1943-

Mark Granovetter Amerikaans socioloog

Mark Granovetter sociologo statunitense

Mark Granovetter sociologue américain

Mark Granovetter US-amerikanischer Soziologe

Грановеттер, Марк

מארק גרנובטר

그라노베터, 마크 1943-

그라노베터, 마크 S. 1943-

마크 그라노베터

グラノヴェター, M

マーク・グラノヴェッター

马克·格兰诺维特

Languages
Covers
The sociology of economic life