WorldCat Identities

Findlay, John V. L. (John Van Lear) 1839-1907

Overview
Works: 38 works in 47 publications in 1 language and 251 library holdings
Genres: Speeches  History  Drama 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Illustrator
Classifications: PR1271, 822
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John V. L Findlay
 
Most widely held works by John V. L Findlay
The tariff : speech of Hon. John V.L. Findlay, of Maryland, in the U.S. House of Representatives, Tuesday, May 6, 1884 by John V. L Findlay( Book )

2 editions published in 1884 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ellen Wareham : a domestic drama in three acts by William E Burton( Book )

3 editions published in 1833 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The happiest man alive : a petite comedy, in one act ... As performed at the London theatres by William Bayle Bernard( Book )

1 edition published in 1840 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Silver question : speech of Hon. John V.L. Findlay, of Maryland, in the House of Representatives, Tuesday, February 9, 1886 by John V. L Findlay( Book )

1 edition published in 1886 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Extracts from the minutes of the proceedings of the Committee of Observation, for the Elizabethtown (now Hagerstown) District, during the years 1775, '76 and '77 by Frederick County (Md.)( Book )

3 editions published in 1862 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Centennial address of the Hon. John V.L. Findlay : by invitation of the Anne Arundel Historical Society, in the House of Delegates at Annapolis ... April 30, 1889 by John V. L Findlay( Book )

3 editions published in 1889 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The bronze horse : an operatic drama in two acts ... the only edition correctly marked, by permission, from the prompter's book by Edward Fitzball( Book )

1 edition published in 1836 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The tariff by John V. L Findlay( Book )

1 edition published in 1884 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lord Darnley, or, The keep of Castle Hill! : an original romantic drama in two acts by Thomas Egerton Wilks( Book )

1 edition published in 1837 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address delivered at Philadelphia, on the 19th of October, 1876 : the day set apart for memorial exercises, on the part of Maryland at the Centennial Exhibition by John V. L Findlay( Book )

2 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address delivered at Philadelphia, on the 19th of October, 1876, the day set apart for memorial exercises on the part of Maryland at the Centennial celebration by John V. L Findlay( Book )

1 edition published in 1876 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Coinage of silver : speech of Hon. J.V.L. Findlay, of Maryland, in reply to Hon. T.M. Norwood, of Georgia, in the House of Representatives, April 8, 1886 by John V. L Findlay( Book )

1 edition published in 1886 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Powder and ball, or, St. Tibbs's eve! : an original terpsichorean burletta in one act by Charles Selby( Book )

1 edition published in 1845 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address of Hon. John V.L. Findlay : delivered by request of the General Assembly of Maryland, at the celebration of Washington's birth-day by that body, February 22, 1862 by John V. L Findlay( Book )

1 edition published in 1862 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The tradesman's ball : a farce in one act by Gilbert Abbott À Beckett( Book )

1 edition published in 1836 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry East. July 20, 1886. -- Committed to the Committee of the Whole House and ordered to be printed( )

1 edition published in 1886 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Col. Daniel McClure. April 27, 1886. -- Committed to the Committee of the Whole House and ordered to be printed( )

1 edition published in 1886 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pier at Fortress Monroe. July 1, 1886. -- Committed to the Committee of the Whole House on the State of the Union and ordered to be printed( )

1 edition published in 1886 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Franklin W. McCauley. January 19, 1887. -- Committed to the Committee of the Whole House and ordered to be printed( )

1 edition published in 1887 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert W. Spang. January 19, 1887. -- Committed to the Committee of the Whole House and ordered to be printed( )

1 edition published in 1887 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.57 for Extracts f ... to 0.99 for Findlay, J ...)

Alternative Names
Findlay 1839-1907 Mr

Findlay, J. V. L. 1839-1907

Findlay, J. V. L. (John Van Lear), 1839-1907

Findlay, Mr. (John Van Lear), 1839-1907

John Van Lear Findlay Amerikaans politicus (1839-1907)

John Van Lear Findlay amerikai politikus

John Van Lear Findlay amerikansk advokat och politiker

John Van Lear Findlay amerikansk advokat og politikar

John Van Lear Findlay amerikansk advokat og politiker

John Van Lear Findlay amerikansk politiker

John Van Lear Findlay politicien américain

John Van Lear Findlay politico statunitense

John Van Lear Findlay U.S. Representative from Maryland

John Van Lear Findlay US-amerikanesche Politiker

John Van Lear Findlay US-amerikanischer Politiker

Languages
English (29)