WorldCat Identities

Bingham, Kinsley S. (Kinsley Scott) 1808-1861

Overview
Works: 72 works in 98 publications in 1 language and 413 library holdings
Genres: Speeches  History  Archives  Biography 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E413.7, 329.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Kinsley S Bingham
The rise and fall of the Democratic party. Speech of Hon. Kinsley S. Bingham, of Michigan. Delivered in the United States Senate, May 24, 1860 by Kinsley S Bingham( Book )

14 editions published between 1860 and 2015 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech of Mr. Bingham, of Michigan, on the admission of California Delivered in the House of Representatives, June 4, 1850 by Kinsley S Bingham( Book )

9 editions published between 1850 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kinsley S. Bingham papers by Kinsley S Bingham( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correspondence and genealogical papers of the Bingham and Warden families of Livingston County, including letters from Kinsley, his wife Mary Warden, his son James (first Lieutenant, Sixteenth Michigan Infantry, who died in 1862), and Robert Warden, Jr.; correspondence concerning family affairs, political and legislative matters, Bingham's inauguration in Lansing, Michigan, in 1857, and the Civil War; letters to Warden from friends in Scotland and Camillus, New York including one from Henry S. Sinn
Territorial governments : speech delivered in the House of Representatives of the U.S. August 7, 1848 by Kinsley S Bingham( Book )

1 edition published in 1848 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Governor's message to the Legislature of the State of Michigan for the year 1857 by Michigan( Book )

1 edition published in 1857 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Resolutions of the legislature of the state of Michigan, : in relation to Slavery in the territories by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1857 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correspondence: 1848 (transcripts) [Folder 12] by Kinsley S Bingham( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

186 continuous tone images
Correspondence: 1851-1854 (transcripts) [Folder 19] by Kinsley S Bingham( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

(callno) mf314-317
Volume of Mary Warden Bingham containing diary, 1862-1863, and household accounts, 1871-1874 [Folder 48] by Kinsley S Bingham( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html
Newspaper clippings regarding deaths of Kinsley S. Bingham (1861, 1900, 1939); James W. Bingham (1862); Kinsley W. Bingham (ca. 1908) [Folder 41] by Kinsley S Bingham( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html
[Messages to the Legislature by Michigan( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Charles Lanman papers by Charles Lanman( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Autobiographical and biographical sketches of Michigan Representatives and Senators solicited by Lanman for his Dictionary of the United States Congress
Commissions and Appointments of Kinsley S. Bingham [Folder 49] by Kinsley S Bingham( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

(callno) mf314-317
Owego Female Seminary by Owego Female Seminary( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence: 1861, Oct.-Dec. [Folder 28] by Kinsley S Bingham( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

218 continuous tone images
Correspondence: 1851-1854 [Folder 18] by Kinsley S Bingham( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

about slavery and the Civil War; and diary, 1862-1863, kept by Mrs. Bingham
Letter from Kinsley S. Bingham describing Livingston County, Michigan, 1833 (transcript) [Folder 42] by Kinsley S Bingham( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

(callno) mf314-317
The inaugural message of the Governor of Michigan : delivered in joint convention of the Senate and House of Representatives, January 4, 1855 by Michigan( Book )

1 edition published in 1855 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence: 1850, July-Dec. [Folder 16] by Kinsley S Bingham( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html
Correspondence: 1858-1860 [Folder 22] by Kinsley S Bingham( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

about slavery and the Civil War; and diary, 1862-1863, kept by Mrs. Bingham
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.54 for Addresses ... to 0.99 for Bingham, K ...)

Alternative Names
Bingham, Mr., 1808-1861

Kinsley S. Bingham American politician

Kinsley S. Bingham Amerikaans politicus (1808-1861)

Kinsley S. Bingham amerikai szenátor

Kinsley S. Bingham amerikansk advokat og politikar

Kinsley S. Bingham amerikansk advokat og politiker

Kinsley S. Bingham amerikansk politiker

Kinsley S. Bingham politicien américain

Kinsley S. Bingham político estadounidense

Kinsley S. Bingham politico statunitense

Kinsley S. Bingham US-amerikanesche Politiker

Kinsley S. Bingham US-amerikanischer Politiker

Kinsley S. Bingham yhdysvaltalainen poliitikko

کینزلی اس. بینگهام سیاست‌مدار و وکیل آمریکایی

Languages
English (54)