WorldCat Identities

Le Pautre, Jean 1618-1682

Overview
Works: 919 works in 1,197 publications in 4 languages and 1,758 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Designs and plans  History  Terminology 
Roles: Author, Engraver, Illustrator, Artist, Draftsman, Bibliographic antecedent, Other, Metal-engraver, Inventor, Dedicatee, Publisher, Author of introduction, Attributed name, Designer, Editor, Translator
Classifications: NA2810, 721.36
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jean Le Pautre
French baroque ornament by Jean Le Pautre( Book )

21 editions published between 1850 and 2012 in French and English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chosen from a rare 19th-century source, these 124 black-and-white illustrations capture the lavish devices and grand sweep of European Baroque design. Use the royalty-free art in this collection? a population of elaborate architectural ornaments, decorative motifs, and border elements? to embellish a host of craft, design, and graphic projects
Œuvres d'architecture de Jean Le Pautre by Jean Le Pautre( Book )

14 editions published between 1659 and 1751 in French and Undetermined and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Relation de la feste de Versailles du 18. juillet mil six cens soixante-huit by André Félibien( Book )

11 editions published in 1679 in French and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les fêtes de Versailles by André Félibien( Book )

4 editions published in 2012 in French and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pautre's designs : 22 sets of engraved plates by Jean Le Pautre( Book )

5 editions published between 1650 and 1979 in French and English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'œuvre de Lepautre : Décorations intérieurs, plafonds, alcôves, meubles, cheminées, etc. by Jean Le Pautre( Book )

in French and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dessins de treillages by Jean Le Pautre( Book )

3 editions published between 1650 and 1979 in Dutch and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'œuvre de Lepautre : décorations intérieures, plafonds, alcoves, meubles, cheminées, etc., etc by Jean Le Pautre( Book )

10 editions published between 1850 and 1888 in French and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les divertissemens de Versailles donnez par le roy a toute sa cour au retour de la conqueste de la Franche-Comté en l'année M. DC. LXXIV by André Félibien( Book )

5 editions published in 1676 in French and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Samuelis Liberi Baronis de Pufendorf De Rebus A Carolo Gustavo Sveciæ Rege Gestis Commentariorum Libri Septem Elegantissimis Tabulis Æneis Exornati ; Cum Triplici Indice by Samuel Pufendorf( Book )

6 editions published in 1696 in Latin and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

W tekście liczne polonika
Canon of the five orders of architecture by Vignola( Book )

9 editions published between 1670 and 1760 in French and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One of history's most published architectural treatises, this Renaissance volume solidified the architectural canon of the past five centuries. The distinguished architect known as Vignola identified the five orders? Tuscan, Doric, Ionic, Corinthian, and Composite? and illustrated them in full-page elevational detail. Accessible even to lay readers
Sepultures et epitaphes : nouuellement inuentez et gravez by Jean Le Pautre( Book )

in French and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scenes from royal performances by Jean Le Pautre( Book )

3 editions published in 1676 in French and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Description de la grotte de Versailles by André Félibien( Book )

4 editions published between 1676 and 1679 in French and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oeuvres D'Architecture De Jean Le Pautre by Jean Le Pautre( Book )

3 editions published in 1670 in French and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vues, plans, etc., du Château de Versailles : avec les statues, termes et vases( Book )

2 editions published in 1672 in French and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Livre De Miroirs Tables Et Gueridons by Jean Le Pautre( Book )

5 editions published between 1670 and 1680 in French and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De l'art des devises by Pierre Le Moyne( Book )

2 editions published in 1666 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.46 for Postal car ... to 1.00 for Jean Le Pa ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
French baroque ornament
Alternative Names
De pautre, I.

I le P

I le P. (1618-1682).

I.P

I. P. (1618-1682).

Jean Le Pautre

Jean Le Pautre Frans kunstenaar (1618-1682)

Jean Le Pautre French artist

Jean Lepautre

Jean Lepautre französischer Kupferstecher

Le Paultre, J. 1618-1682

Le Paultre, J. (Jean), 1618-1682

Le Paultre, Jean.

Le Paultre Jean 1618-1682

Le Paustre Jean 1618-1682

Le Pautre 1618-1682

Le Pautre, I.

Le Pautre, I. 1618-1682

Le Pautre, I. (Iean), 1618-1682

Le Pautre, Iean 1618-1682

Le Pautre, J.

Le Pautre, Jean.

Le Pautre Jean 1618-1682

Le Pautre, le pere

Le Postre Jean 1618-1682

Le Potre

Le Potre, I.

Le Potre, Jean.

Le Potre Jean 1618-1682

Le Poutre 1618-1682

LePaultre, Jean 1618-1682

Lepautre 1618-1682

Lepautre, Jean

Lepautre, Jean 1618-1682

LePotre, Jean 1618-1682

Paultre, Jean le 1618-1682

Paustre, Jean le 1618-1682

Pautre, I.

Pautre, I. de

Pautre Jean 1618-1682

Pautre, Jean le.

Pautre, Jean le 1618-1682

Postre, Jean le 1618-1682

Potre, Jean le 1618-1682

Жан Лепотр

Лепотр, Жан

Languages
French (116)

English (14)

Latin (6)

Dutch (3)

Covers