WorldCat Identities

Duffy, John 1928-

Overview
Works: 142 works in 169 publications in 1 language and 1,398 library holdings
Genres: History  Music  Musical settings 
Roles: Composer, Interviewee, Performer, Honoree
Classifications: DT36, 967.9
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  John Duffy Publications about John Duffy
Publications by  John Duffy Publications by John Duffy
Most widely held works about John Duffy
 
Most widely held works by John Duffy
Heritage civilization and the Jews by Abba Solomon Eban ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 205 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Heritage brings to life the long and complex history of the Jews and their centuries-old interaction with the rest of Western civilization
Heritage fanfare and chorale Heritage suite for orchestra ; Symphony no. 1 : Utah ; Heritage symphonic dances by John Duffy ( )
3 editions published between 1998 and 2007 and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Black water a new American opera by John Duffy ( )
5 editions published between 1998 and 2009 in English and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Based on National Book Award-winner Joyce Carol Oates' novella about the Chappaquiddick scandal, this tragic and beautiful new opera enthralls as a handsome Senator uses his power to enchant, seduce and carelessly destroy
The Virginia Arts Festival presents JoAnn Falletta conducting the music of John Duffy by John Duffy ( )
3 editions published between 2006 and 2008 in English and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Population of the British Empire, in 1819 ( )
3 editions published in 1819 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Development of a prototype kinestatic platform for application to space and ground servicing tasks phase I, concept modeling : final report by John Duffy ( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Heritage symphonic suite with narration by John Duffy ( Recording )
3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Commissioning music : a handbook by Lauren Iossa ( Book )
2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Freedom works by John Duffy ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Heritage suite : for violin and piano by John Duffy ( )
3 editions published in 1990 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ge xu = (Antiphony) : for orchestra by Yi Chen ( )
1 edition published in 2014 and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
We want Mark Twain Saxophone concerto ; Portraits : for orchestra by John Duffy ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Heritage. civilization and the Jews ( Visual )
2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A chronicle of Jewish history from 1654 to 1990s. Episode 7 explores the history of the Jews in America from colonial times to the Great Depression, focusing on the convergence of the American ideal of democracy and the ancient Jewish heritage of freedom. Episode 8 looks at the universal meaning of the Holocaust, defining that tragedy as a tragedy for all civilized people. Episode 9 explores the establishment of the state of Israel and the distribution of Jews in today's world. Discusses issues such as Jewish identity and the plight of Soviet Jews
Heritage. civilization and the Jews ( Visual )
2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A chronicle of Jewish history from 732 to 1925
Heritage. civilization and the Jews ( Visual )
2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A chronicle of Jewish history from 3100 BCE to 732 AD
Analysis of mechanisms and robot manipulators by Joseph Duffy ( Book )
2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The dynamic plastic deformation of metals : a review by John Duffy ( Book )
1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
We want Mark Twain : for string quartet and narrator by John Duffy ( )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The dynamic stress-strain behavior in torsion of 1100-0 aluminum subjected to a sharp increase in strain rate by R. A Frantz ( Book )
2 editions published between 1971 and 1972 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Portuguese Africa by James Duffy ( Book )
1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.10 for Duffy, Joh ... to 0.97 for The dynami ...)
Alternative Names
Duffy, J.
Duffy, John
Languages
English (34)
Covers