WorldCat Identities

Sherwell, Guillermo A. (Guillermo Antonio) 1878-1926

Overview
Works: 41 works in 214 publications in 3 languages and 1,959 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  History  Juvenile works  Historical fiction  Action and adventure fiction  Adventure stories  Sea stories  War fiction  War stories  Young adult works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree
Classifications: PR4571, 823.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Guillermo A Sherwell
Simón Bolívar (the Liberator) patriot, warrior, statesman, father of five nations, a sketch of his life and his work by Guillermo A Sherwell( Book )

54 editions published between 1921 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 1,259 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Antonio José de Sucre (gran mariscal de Ayacucho) hero and martyr of American independence, a sketch of his life by Guillermo A Sherwell( Book )

9 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simón Bolívar (el libertador) patriot, warrior, statesman, father of five nations; a sketch of his life and work by Guillermo A Sherwell( Book )

9 editions published between 1921 and 2002 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simón Bolívar; bosquejo de su vida y de su obra by Guillermo A Sherwell( Book )

22 editions published between 1922 and 2008 in 4 languages and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Antonio José de Sucre, gran mariscal de Ayacucho by Alfonso Rumazo González( Book )

25 editions published between 1924 and 1973 in 3 languages and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Primer curso de historia patria by Guillermo A Sherwell( Book )

12 editions published between 1904 and 1959 in Spanish and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simón Bolívar, the Liberator : patriot, warrior, statesman, father of five nations by Guillermo A Sherwell( Book )

9 editions published between 1921 and 2013 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Segundo curso de historia patria by Guillermo A Sherwell( Book )

12 editions published between 1925 and 1959 in Spanish and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La enseñanza publica en Mexico : estudio sobre sus deficiencias y la mejor manera de corregirlas by Guillermo A Sherwell( Book )

4 editions published in 1914 in Spanish and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson( Book )

4 editions published in 1916 in Spanish and English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

While going through the possessions of a deceased guest who owed them money, the mistress of the inn and her son find a treasure map that leads them to a pirate's fortune
Sucre, héroe y mártir de la libertad americana by Guillermo A Sherwell( Book )

5 editions published in 1995 in Spanish and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Inter-American High Commission by Guillermo A Sherwell( Book )

4 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Capullos; versos by Guillermo A Sherwell( Book )

3 editions published in 1906 in Spanish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simón Bolívar, bosquejo de su vida y de su obra, por Guillermo A. Sherwell, escrita en inglés. Traducción de Roberto Cortázar, ... 2a edición by Guillermo A Sherwell( Book )

3 editions published between 1930 and 1936 in Spanish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A tale of two cities ; and, Great expectations by Charles Dickens( Book )

2 editions published in 1917 in Spanish and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

After eighteen years as a political prisoner in the Bastille, the aging Doctor Manette is finally released and reunited with his daughter in England. There the lives of two very different men, Charles Darnay, an exiled French aristocrat, and Sydney Carton, a disreputable but brilliant English lawyer, become enmeshed through their love for Lucie Manette. From the tranquil roads of London, they are drawn against their will to the vengeful, bloodstained streets of Paris at the height of the Reign of Terror, and they soon fall under the lethal shadow of La Guillotine
Simon Bolivar: El Libertador, Patriot, Warrior, Statesman, Father of Five Nations; A Sketch of His Life and His Work, by Guillermo A. Sherwell by Guillermo A Sherwell( Book )

2 editions published between 1921 and 1930 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historia patria by Guillermo A Sherwell( Book )

3 editions published between 1960 and 1961 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notable canvases of the Venezuelan painter, Tito Salas by Guillermo A Sherwell( Book )

1 edition published in 1923 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bolívar, the prophet by Guillermo A Sherwell( Book )

1 edition published in 1926 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In memoriam, Guillermo A. Sherwell, scholar, diplomat, educator, late secretary general of the Inter-American High Commission, born June 5, 1878, died July 7, 1926 by Georgetown University( Book )

2 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.24 for A tale of ... to 0.97 for Historia p ...)

Simón Bolívar (the Liberator) patriot, warrior, statesman, father of five nations, a sketch of his life and his work
Alternative Names
Sherwell, Guillermo Antonio 1878-1926

Languages
English (108)

Spanish (78)

French (1)

Covers
Simón Bolívar (el libertador) patriot, warrior, statesman, father of five nations; a sketch of his life and workSimón Bolívar; bosquejo de su vida y de su obraSimón Bolívar, the Liberator : patriot, warrior, statesman, father of five nations