WorldCat Identities

Stanley, Augusta Lady 1822-1876

Overview
Works: 23 works in 55 publications in 2 languages and 635 library holdings
Genres: History  Records and correspondence  Poetry  Musical settings 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PR5107, 821
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Augusta Stanley
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Augusta Stanley
Later letters of Lady Augusta Stanley, 1864-1876, including many unpublished letters to and from Queen Victoria and correspondence with Dean Stanley, her sister, Lady Frances Baillie, and others by Augusta Stanley( Book )

7 editions published between 1929 and 1939 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters of Lady Augusta Stanley, a young lady at court, 1849-1863 by Augusta Stanley( Book )

9 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A young lady at Court, 1849-1863 by Augusta Stanley( Book )

1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lady Augusta Stanley. Reminiscences by Augusta Stanley( Book )

2 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Later Letters ... 1864-1876 ... Edited by the Dean of Windsor and Hector Bolitho. [With plates, including a portrait.] by Augusta Stanley( Book )

1 edition published in 1929 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cardinal Newman's Dream of Gerontius by John Henry Newman( Book )

1 edition published in 1866 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Material relating to Arthur Penrhyn Stanley, with a letter to his wife, Lady Augusta Stanley( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Comprises 1 letter from a friend, whose name is erased, to Lady Augusta Stanley, incompletely dated 22 November but possibly written about the time of the marriage in Russia of the Duke of Edinburgh and Grand Duchess Marie at St. Petersburg, 1874 (with a transcript), 1 printed portrait of 'The late Dean Stanley', extracted from 'The Illustrated London News' for 20 July 1881, 2 prints of funeral scenes entitled 'Awakened sorrow' and 'In memoriam Lady Augusta Stanley', who died in 1876, and 5 different sets of press-cuttings concerning the death, funeral, and appreciation of the life of Dean Stanley extracted from newspapers between 1881 and ca. 1893
Paris, to Lady Augusta [Stanley] by François Guizot( )

1 edition published in 1863 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Asking her to present to Queen Victoria a French translation of a book by Prince Albert
Letters [of Lady Augusta Stanley] : a young lady at court, 1849-63 by Augusta Stanley( Book )

1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letters by Augusta Stanley( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Deanery, Westminister, to Sarah Strickland Childs Gwyllym by Augusta Stanley( )

1 edition published in 1867 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Conveying condolences at the death of her husband, the Reverend Richard Gwyllym
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.38 for "What can ... to 0.93 for Letters ...)

Alternative Names
Bruce, Augusta 1822-1876 Lady

Bruce, Augusta Frederica Elizabeth 1822-1876

Bruce, Augusta, Lady, 1822-1876

Stanley, Augusta 1822-1876

Stanley, Augusta Frederica Elizabeth Bruce 1822-1876 Lady

Stanley, Augusta Frederica Elizabeth Bruce, Lady, 1822-1876

Languages
English (54)

French (1)