WorldCat Identities

Stanley, Augusta Lady 1822-1876

Overview
Works: 14 works in 30 publications in 2 languages and 553 library holdings
Genres: Records and correspondence 
Classifications: DA565.S8, 941.081
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Augusta Stanley Publications about Augusta Stanley
Publications by  Augusta Stanley Publications by Augusta Stanley
posthumous Publications by Augusta Stanley, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Augusta Stanley
Letters of Lady Augusta Stanley, a young lady at court, 1849-1863 by Augusta Stanley ( Book )
3 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Material relating to Arthur Penrhyn Stanley, with a letter to his wife, Lady Augusta Stanley ( Book )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Comprises 1 letter from a friend, whose name is erased, to Lady Augusta Stanley, incompletely dated 22 November but possibly written about the time of the marriage in Russia of the Duke of Edinburgh and Grand Duchess Marie at St. Petersburg, 1874 (with a transcript), 1 printed portrait of 'The late Dean Stanley', extracted from 'The Illustrated London News' for 20 July 1881, 2 prints of funeral scenes entitled 'Awakened sorrow' and 'In memoriam Lady Augusta Stanley', who died in 1876, and 5 different sets of press-cuttings concerning the death, funeral, and appreciation of the life of Dean Stanley extracted from newspapers between 1881 and ca. 1893
Deanery, Westminister, to Sarah Strickland Childs Gwyllym by Augusta Stanley ( Book )
1 edition published in 1867 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Conveying condolences at the death of her husband, the Reverend Richard Gwyllym
Paris, to Lady Augusta [Stanley] by François Guizot ( Book )
1 edition published in 1863 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Asking her to present to Queen Victoria a French translation of a book by Prince Albert
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.10 for Paris, to ... to 1.00 for [Lady Augu ...)
Alternative Names
Stanley, Augusta Frederica Elizabeth Bruce, Lady, 1822-1876
Languages
English (29)
French (1)