WorldCat Identities

Walsh, Amy

Overview
Works: 17 works in 50 publications in 4 languages and 964 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Conference papers and proceedings  Art  Handbooks and manuals  History  Catalogs 
Roles: Author, Other
Classifications: N386.U5, 069.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Amy Walsh
 
Most widely held works by Amy Walsh
The AAM guide to provenance research by Nancy H Yeide( Book )

7 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 405 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provenienz - Kulturgüterraub - Kulturgüterrückführung - Arisierte Objekte im Museum - Arisierte Kunst - Objektrekonstitution - Provenienzforschung - Objektidentifikation - Objektdokumentation - ALIU-Liste - Sammlungsgeschichte - Reichsleiter Rosenberg - Luzerner Auktion - "Entartete" Kunst - Kunstraub und Nazi-Zeit - Linzer Hitler-Museum - OBIP - MNR
Paulus Potter : paintings, drawings and etchings by Amy Walsh( Book )

12 editions published in 1994 in 3 languages and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogus bij een expositie over leven en werk van de Nederlandse schilder en tekenaar (1625-1654)
Caravaggio and his legacy by Michelangelo Merisi da Caravaggio( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"They were known as the "Caravaggisti"--Artists who imitated the 16th-century master's earthy, realistic style or subject matter. Caravaggio's impact on his contemporaries was immediate, but in the decades that followed his brief career, hundreds of artists drew inspiration from his innovative use of intense light and shadow, the distinctly theatrical atmosphere of his paintings, his use of religious imagery, and his preference for painting directly from life. This companion volume to an exhibition features works by Caravaggio and more than 30 other artists. The book displays an amazing cross section of genre, portraiture, historical subjects, and religious scenes. Bringing together previously unconnected painters from Italy, Northern Europe, France, and Spain, this remarkable collection brilliantly illustrates Caravaggio's enormous effect on the development of 17th-century European painting"--
Paulus Potter : schilderijen, tekeningen en etsen by Amy Walsh( Book )

5 editions published in 1994 in Dutch and Undetermined and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogus bij een expositie over leven en werk van de Nederlandse schilder en tekenaar (1625-1654)
Paulus Potter : his works and their meaning by Amy Walsh( )

13 editions published between 1985 and 1991 in 3 languages and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Van Dyck 350 by Arnout Balis( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Progress report on the oceanic microbubble project and results obtained at sea during 1984 by Amy Walsh( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Photographic measurements of bubble populations from oceanic whitecaps by Amy Walsh( )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Van Dyck at the Court of Frederik Hendrik by Amy Walsh( )

in Dutch and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Interview with Mr. and Mrs. A. L. Walsh by Amy Walsh( Recording )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mr and Mrs A. L. Walsh were amongst the original residents of the Cabin Homes at Salisbury and have remained in the district ever since. Mr Walsh, a carpenter, came to Salisbury earlier in the war years to build munition factory buildings. He was able to bring his family to Salisbury when the first of the Cabin Homes were available. Mrs Walsh remembers Salisbury at this time as one of the 'unfriendliest country towns' she'd ever been in and they both describe the problems involved in the lack of facilities and services provided to the new residents. Mrs Walsh became involved with the Progress Association and after the war helped the migrants moving into the area through her activities with the Country Women's Association, the Red Cross and the Good Neighbour Council
Imagery and style in the paintings of Paulus Potter by Amy Walsh( )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Montreal fall clinic by Amy Walsh( )

1 edition published in 1925 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Http://name.umdl.umich.edu/0527912.0067.001
Montreal fall clinic by Amy Walsh( )

1 edition published in 1925 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

(Dlps) article: 0527912.0067.001:610
American paintings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art Volume III, a catalogue of works by artists born between 1846 and 1864 by N.Y.) Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American paintings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art Volume II, a catalogue of works by artists born between 1816 and 1845 by N.Y.) Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.38 for American p ... to 0.99 for Van Dyck a ...)

The AAM guide to provenance research
Alternative Names
Walsh Amy 1948-....

Languages
English (40)

Dutch (6)

Italian (1)

German (1)

Covers