WorldCat Identities

Long, A. L. (Armistead Lindsay) 1827-1891

Overview
Works: 19 works in 64 publications in 4 languages and 1,507 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Personal narratives  Sources  Personal narratives‡vConfederate 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E467.1.L4, 973.73092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about A. L Long
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by A. L Long
Memoirs of Robert E. Lee : his military and personal history, embracing a large amount of information hitherto unpublished by A. L Long( Book )

37 editions published between 1886 and 2013 in English and held by 1,367 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Antietam. Fredericksburg. Chancellorsville. Gettysburg. Appomattox. Great battles of the United States Civil War. And the man most associated with these fabled encounters is Robert E. Lee--the outstanding Confederate general during the War Between the States. A brilliant leader, Robert E. Lee was born on January 19, 1807 in Westmoreland County, Virginia. Here in this remarkable volume are the memoirs of the legendary Southern statesman and soldier."--Dust jacket
Biblīi︠a︡ siri︠e︡ch Svi︠a︡shtenno-to Pisanīe na Vetkhyĭ i Novyĭ Zavi︠e︡t, vi︠e︡rno i tochno pri︠e︡vedeno ot prvoobrazno-to( Book )

4 editions published between 1871 and 1897 in Bulgarian and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert E. Lee, gentleman general( )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biography of Confederate general Robert E. Lee. Includes videos, maps, commentary by historian James McPherson, and "interviews" with Lee and Lee's biographer and aide A.L. Long
När morgonen kommer ;Det saliga landet Then morning comes =That blessed land( Recording )

in Swedish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Novyĭ Zavi︠e︡t na Gospoda nashego Iisusa Khrista : Vi︠e︡rno i tochno pri︠e︡veden ot pŭrvoobrazno-to( Book )

1 edition published in 1866 in Bulgarian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Annals of the war ; chapters of unwritten history( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Philadelphia Weekly Times newspaper published articles written by various people about the Civil War. Among the writers were John Esten Cooke, Abner Doubleday, Mary W. Early, G.N. Galloway, F.E. Garnett, Henry Heth, R.M.T. Hunter, George L. Kilmer, Armistead L. Long, Sarah Magruder, Henry B. McClellan, John Singleton Mosby, Thomas L. Rosser, Ella B. Washington, and Julia Wheelock-Freeman. Topics include generals A.P. Hill, Stonewall Jackson, Robert E. Lee, James Longstreet, and George Gordon Meade; Confederate president Jefferson Davis; battles and campaigns, especially Gettysburg; the sieges of Charleston, Chattanooga, Knoxville, Petersburg, and Vicksburg; Sherman's march to the sea; African-American Confederates; prisons and prisoners; regimental actions; naval operations; the Confederacy; the British view of the war; hospitals; women in the war; songs; and civilian life, especially in Richmond
Slaveniti︠e︡ i bŭlgariti︠e︡ pazskaz skazan v Robert kollezh by A. L Long( Book )

1 edition published in 1870 in Russian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Memoirs of robert e. lee/bonded leather/gold stamped/color onlay by A. L Long( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.26 (from 0.25 for Memoirs of ... to 0.98 for Long, Armi ...)

Memoirs of Robert E. Lee : his military and personal history, embracing a large amount of information hitherto unpublished
Alternative Names
Armistead Lindsay Long Amerikaans schrijver (1825-1891)

Armistead Lindsay Long Brigadier General for the Confederate States of America, and later wrote the 1886 book Memoirs of Robert E. Lee

Long, Armistead Lindsay

Long, Armistead Lindsay 1827-1891

Languages
Covers