WorldCat Identities

Cody, S. F. (Samuel Franklin) 1861-1913

Overview
Works: 23 works in 35 publications in 1 language and 1,182 library holdings
Genres: Music  Catalogs  Pictorial works  Drama  Posters 
Roles: Author, Composer, Dedicatee
Classifications: TL540.C64L4, 629.1300924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about S. F Cody
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by S. F Cody
Family records of Samuel Franklin Cody by S. F Cody( )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Samuel Franklin Cody was born September 4, 1937 in Hampstead, London. His parents were Samuel Franklin Cody (b. 1913) and Barbara Lucy Charles (b. 1917). Ancestors and relatives lived in Hampshire, London, Essex, the Channel Islands, Leicestershire, India, Texas and elsewhere
John Bull's advice, see the Klondyke Nugget!( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Klondyke Nugget was a gory melodrama written by and starring the Wild West showman S. F. Cody, set against the Klondyke gold rush of 1898. This image was one of several pictorial advertisements used for the play, and this example still has a printed overlay (c. 13 x 9 cm.) pasted on the top left advertising performances at the Clarence Theatre, Pontypridd, Wales, opening on Monday, December 19 [1898]. The chromolithographed poster shows John Bull, symbol of England, surrounded by a group of people of various nationalities who may be (from right to left): an Australian soldier in a red shirt with a kangaroo leaning on his shoulder, a Chinese man, Uncle Sam (USA), a Dutchman, a Scotsman, an African man, John Bull (England), a bearded man who is possibly a Boer, an Eskimo, an Irishman, a Frenchman, and a North American Indian chief. Although the man in a red shirt has been identified as Cody, he does not have his long hair and goatee, and the association with the kangaroo strongly suggests he is meant to be seen as an Australian. Several thousand Australians are believed to have been attracted to the Klondike Gold Rush (1896-1899) in Canada's Yukon Territory
Aeroplane waltzes by Ezra Read( )

1 edition published in 1910 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The S.F. Cody archive : day of sale Wednesday, 24th January, 1996 at 10:30 am in the Colonnade Galleries, 34-35 New Bond Street, London W1 by Sotheby's (Firm)( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Flying from London to Manchester by Wilbur Wright( Book )

1 edition published in 1909 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Klondyke nugget, by S.F. Cody( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Papers re flying career of Samuel F Cody in England] by S. F Cody( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Cody naval & military war kite [booklet] by S. F Cody( Book )

1 edition published in 1904 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.22 for Rider in t ... to 0.98 for Family rec ...)

Alternative Names
Cody, S. F. 1861-1913

Cody, Samuel Franklin 1861-1913

Cowdery, Samuel Franklin, 1861-1913

Samuel Cody

Samuel Franklin Cody US-amerikanischer Wildwest-Show-Darsteller und englischer Flugpionier

ساموئل فرانکلین کودی

サミュエル・フランクリン・コーディ

Languages
English (34)

Covers
Rider in the sky : how an American cowboy built England's first airplaneThe balloon factory : the story of the men who built Britain's first flying machinesColonel Cody and the flying cathedral : the adventures of the cowboy who conquered Britain's skiesA pair of shootists : the wild west story of S.F. Cody and Maud LeeThe Flying Cowboy : Samuel Cody, Britain's first airmanThe wild west story of S.F. Cody and Maud Lee