WorldCat Identities

McGregor, G. D. L. (Gordon D. L.)

Overview
Works: 11 works in 27 publications in 3 languages and 178 library holdings
Genres: History  Military history  Biography 
Roles: Author
Classifications: CJ5278.N3, 968.8102
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by G. D. L McGregor
The native pass tokens of German South West Africa by G. D. L McGregor( Book )

7 editions published between 1991 and 2013 in English and German and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Burenfreikorps von Deutsch-Südwestafrika, 1914-1915 by G. D. L McGregor( Book )

3 editions published in 2010 in German and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The prisoner of war tokens of German South West Africa by G. D. L McGregor( Book )

in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of the Iron Cross and Wound Badge in German South West Africa, 1914-1918 by G. D. L McGregor( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Suid-Afrikaanse Vrykorps van Duits-Suidwes-Afrika by G. D. L McGregor( Book )

2 editions published in 2013 in Afrikaans and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first world war in Namibia by G. D. L McGregor( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The First World War in Namibia marks the hundredth anniversary of the 1914-1918 World War. The Great War or the First World War, as it later became known, continues to cast an immense shadow on us today, its course and effects having played a large part in shaping the world as we know it. As one of the countries outside of Europe that was drawn into the war, inadvertently embroiled in the unique situation that was transpiring in the Union of South Africa, Namibia's history warrants inclusion in the worldwide WWI centenary commemorations. An easily readable account of the war in German South West Africa, The First World War in Namibia adds interesting detail and aspects of the period not generally dealt with in classic history books. This includes the role of the indigenous population in the campaign, the plight of the animals and the various medals awarded. It complements Gondwana's History Series and is a noteworthy addition to the texts documenting Namibia's rich history."--Back cover
German medals, British soldiers, and the Kalahari desert : the South West Africa commemorative medal with the 'Kalahari' bars awarded to Imperial British Forces by G. D. L McGregor( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The German South West Africa Commemorative Medal issued to non-German military personnel by G. D. L McGregor( Book )

5 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Murder at Angra Pequeña! : James Grey shot and killed! : 30 October 1863 by G. D. L McGregor( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The popular story told regarding the Confederate ship, the CSS Alabama and her involvement with the town named Luderitz, normally runs as follows: During the Civil War in America (1861-1865) the Confederate Ship CSS Alabama used the lagoon Angra Pequeña, today known as Luderitz as a base. The frigate USS Vanderbilt, of the northern states discovered her there and a battle ensued between the two of them. After the USS Vanderbilt captured the ship Saxon, lying at anchor in Radford Bay, the First Officer of the Saxon, Griffith, left the ship and stayed with David Radford at his house at Radford Bay. They became good friends. After the battle between the ships, Griffith was shot for mutiny by the First Officer of the USS Vanderbilt and buried by his friend Radford in the bay now called Griffith Bay. Was it really Griffith that got shot or perhaps someone else? The First Mate of the British ship Saxon, a certain James Grey, was shot and killed by Charles Danenhower, an America sailor of the USS Vanderbilt, on 30 October 1863 at Angra Pequeña. Are Griffith and Grey the same person? Was there a battle between these ships at Angra Pequeña? This book portrays the true story of what actually happened at Angra Pequeña in 1863. Also established by this book is a relatively unknown link that connects Namibia and the American Civil War
Medals of the South West African Prisons Service, 1981-1990 by G. D. L McGregor( Book )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seekrieg in Angra Pequeña zu vorkolonialer Zeit by G. D. L McGregor( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.73 for The German ... to 0.97 for Seekrieg i ...)

Alternative Names
Mac Gregor, G. D. L. 1948-

Mac Gregor, Gordon 1948-

Mac Gregor, Gordon D. L. 1948-

MacGregor, G. D. L. 1948-

MacGregor, Gordon 1948-

MacGregor, Gordon D. 1948-

MacGregor, Gordon D. L. 1948-

Mc Gregor, G. D. L. 1948-

Mc Gregor, Gordon 1948-

Mc Gregor, Gordon D. L. 1948-

McGregor, G. 1948-

McGregor, G. D. L.

McGregor, Gordon 1948-

McGregor, Gordon D 1948-

McGregor, Gordon D. L.

McGregor, Gordon D. L. 1948-

Languages