WorldCat Identities

Storrow, James Jackson 1864-1926

Overview
Works: 49 works in 80 publications in 1 language and 1,131 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Patents  Trials, litigation, etc 
Roles: Author
Classifications: CT275.S8715, 923.373
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by James Jackson Storrow
Report of the Joint New England Railroad Committee to the governors of the New England states ... Rehabilitation by co-operation a railroad policy for New England by Joint New England Railroad Committee( Book )

1 edition published in 1923 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The telephone appeals (January 24-February 8, 1887) : ... Amos E. Dolbear et al., appellants ... the Molecular Telephone Co. et al., appellants ... the Clay Commercial Telephone Co. et al. ... the People's Telephone Co. et al., appellants ... the Overland Telephone Co. et al., appellants, v. the American Bell Telephone Co. et al. : argument of E.N. Dickerson, Esq., for the American Bell Telephone Company by E. N Dickerson( Book )

11 editions published between 1887 and 2012 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Patent infringement suits brought by the American Bell Telephone Company, relating to the Alexander Graham Bell telephone patents; other claimants to the invention involved in this litigation are Philipp Reis, A.E. Dolbear, Elisha Gray and Daniel Drawbaugh
William Beach Lawrence (in equity) vs. R.H. Dana, jt., et als. Closing argument for the complainant on the question of piracy. B.R. Curtis, J.J. Storrow, for the complainant by Benjamin Robbins Curtis( Book )

4 editions published in 1868 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American Bell telephone company, vs. the Overland telephone company of New Jersey, et al.; brief for complainants on motion for preliminary injunction, with order of the court by E. N Dickerson( Book )

5 editions published between 1884 and 2008 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trial of patent suit brought by Bell Co. against the Overland Telephone Co. and Penn Overland Telephone and Telegraph Co
The Venezuela Boundary Commission : brief for Venezuela. First part: Introduction and summary by William Lindsay Scruggs( Book )

2 editions published between 1890 and 1896 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of Committee appointed by Mayor Peters to consider the police situation by Boston (Mass.)( Book )

2 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Argument for the Bay de Noquet & Marquette R.R. Co. and the Marquette & Ontonagon R.R. Co. by Henry R Selden( Book )

1 edition published in 1872 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The United States of America v. the American Bell Telephone Co. (June 13, 14, 15, 1887) : oral argument of Mr. Storrow for the Bell Company on its demurrer by James Jackson Storrow( Book )

1 edition published in 1887 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Son of New England : James Jackson Storrow, 1864-1926 by Henry Greenleaf Pearson( Book )

3 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James Jackson Storrow was born 20 January 1864 in Boston, Massachusetts. His parents were James Jackson Storrow (1837-1897) and Annie Maria Perry (1838-1865). His grandparents were Charles Storer Storrow (1809-1904), Lydia Cabot Jackson (1812-1889), Oliver Hazard Perry (1815-1878) and Elizabeth Ann Randolph. He married Helen Osborne in 1891. They had one son
Report of Executive committee, November 1, 1917 by Massachusetts( Book )

2 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Before the Venezuelan Boundary Commission. Brief for Venezuela. First part: introduction and Summary. Note on the Schomburgk line. W.L. Scruggs ... J.J. Storrow ... Revised edition. [With map.] by William Lindsay Scruggs( Book )

5 editions published in 1896 in English and Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of Executive Committee to Massachusetts Committee on Public Safety, 17 March, 1917 by Massachusetts( Book )

2 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

United States of America v. American Bell Telephone Co. and Emile Berliner. In equity. No. 3106. Final hearing before Carpenter, J., June 14, 15, 16, 18, 19, 20, 1894 by James Jackson Storrow( Book )

1 edition published in 1894 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American Bell Tel. Co. v. Dolbear. Preliminary injunction by American Bell Telephone Company( )

1 edition published in 1882 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clay Commercial Telephone Co., et al., appellants, v. American Bell Telephone Co., et al. : brief for appellees by American Bell Telephone Company( )

1 edition published in 1887 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.54 for Son of New ... to 0.89 for Report of ...)

Alternative Names
James J. Storrow American councillor and scouting leader

James J. Storrow Amerikaans bankier (1864-1926)

Languages
English (53)