WorldCat Identities

McKitterick, T. E. M. (Thomas Edward Maurice)

Overview
Works: 8 works in 61 publications in 1 language and 912 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by T. E. M McKitterick
Fabian international essays by T. E. M McKitterick( Book )

12 editions published between 1957 and 1969 in English and held by 546 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Russian economic policy in Eastern Europe : Albania, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Jugoslavia, Poland, Roumania and Austria by T. E. M McKitterick( Book )

16 editions published between 1925 and 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rebels rebel : AIDS, art, and activism in New York, 1979-1989 by Tommaso Speretta( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book tracks a movement that has as yet not been historicized in Europe on the subject of AIDS activism by various artistic collectives in New York in the 1980s. The approach is historic, yet activist-based, and combines a look at graphic design, with social, political, art historical, and curatorial reflections. 'Rebel Rebels' analyzes some of the activist art experiences born in New York between 1979 and 1989 (this is where the subtitle 'Art and Activism. New York 1979-1989' comes from), when in response to a conservative political and cultural climate artists began to work in groups and to realize projects concretely addressed to the problems of society. The book is conceived as a tribute to all those activist art collectives born in New York City at the beginning of the 80's (such as ACT UP, Gran Fury, Group Material), united by a common refusal of traditional aesthetic criteria, the synthesis of artistic strategies and commercial advertising for political propagandistic ends, and by a willingness to take direct action to end the AIDS crisis
Workers and management : the German co-determination experiment by T. E. M McKitterick( Book )

14 editions published between 1953 and 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conditions of British foreign policy by T. E. M McKitterick( Book )

8 editions published between 1951 and 1978 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wages policy? by T. E. M McKitterick( Book )

8 editions published between 1949 and 1971 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wages policy? by T. E. M McKitterick( Book )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

British Guiana : prelude to independence by T. E. M McKitterick( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.45 for Fabian int ... to 0.96 for British Gu ...)

Alternative Names
McKitterick, Thomas Edward Maurice

Languages
English (57)