WorldCat Identities

Platania, Pietro 1828-1907

Overview
Works: 49 works in 75 publications in 3 languages and 219 library holdings
Genres: Librettos 
Roles: Author, Composer, Director
Classifications: M2010, 782.3238
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Pietro Platania
 
Most widely held works by Pietro Platania
Messa per Rossini by Antonio Bazzini( Recording )

10 editions published between 1989 and 2001 in 3 languages and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Totenmesse zum Gedächtnis für Gioacchino Rossini, lag 1869 komplett in handschriftlicher Partitur vor, geschrieben von 13 ital. Komponisten. Uraufführung erst 119 Jahre später als Schlußveranstaltung des Europäischen Musikfestes Stuttgart am 11.09.1988 u.d.Ltg. von Helmuth Rilling
Messa per Rossini Requiem for Gioacchino Rossini( Visual )

2 editions published between 1992 and 2006 in Latin and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The great Italian composer Gioacchino Rossini died on November 13, 1868. In the following year of 1869, composer Giuseppe Verdi organized the collaborative composition of a Requiem Mass in honor of Rossini to consist of individual movements or sections by at least twelve different contemporary Italian composers, including one by himself. The piece was finished in the following year but for various reasons was never performed during Verdi's lifetime. He later incorporated the Libera Me that he had written for the Rossini Requiem into his own Manzoni Raquiem. In this film, the work is given a rare (edited) performance by the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, the London Symphony Chorus and five soloists. The performance took place in Norway in 1992 and was attended by the King and Queen of that country
MESSA PER ROSSINI( )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vendetta slava : melodramma in tre atti da rappresentarsi nel real Teatro Bellini di Palermo nell'anno teatrale 1864-65 by Pietro Platania( Book )

3 editions published in 1865 in Italian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spartaco : tragedia lirica in quatto atti e otto quadri by Pietro Platania( Book )

3 editions published in 1891 in Italian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spartaco : tragedia lirica in quattro atti : Teatro San Carlo di Napoli, stagione carnevale - quaresima 1890-91 by Pietro Platania( Book )

2 editions published in 1891 in Italian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trattato d'armonia : seguìto da un corso di contrappunto dal corale al fugato e partimenti analoghi by Pietro Platania( Book )

2 editions published in 1910 in Italian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piccarda Donati : tragedia lirica in quattro atti by Pietro Platania( Book )

1 edition published in 1857 in Italian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Matilde Bentivoglio : tragedia lirica in tre atti by Pietro Platania( Book )

3 editions published in 1852 in Italian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Messa per Rossini per soli, coro e orchestra by Antonio Buzzolla( )

2 editions published between 1989 and 1996 in Latin and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Invan mi provo a vincere. Cavatina by Pietro Platania( )

2 editions published in 1860 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il giuoco by Pietro Platania( )

in Italian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'Italia : sinfonia by Pietro Platania( )

3 editions published in 1993 in Italian and No Linguistic content and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vendetta slava : melodramma in tre atti by Pietro Platania( Book )

1 edition published in 1867 in Italian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spartaco : tragedia lirica in quattro atti e otto quadri by Pietro Platania( )

2 editions published in 1891 in Italian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spartaco : Tragedia lirica in 4 atti e 8 quadri. Riduzione per canto e pianoforte di Nicolò Celega by Pietro Platania( Book )

1 edition published in 1891 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Matilda Bentivoglio. Tragedia lirica in tre atti di G. Bonfiglio ... Riduzione per Canto con accomp. di Pianoforte di D. Dugnani by Pietro Platania( )

1 edition published in 1852 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Titoli e documenti del maestro Pietro Platania by Pietro Platania( Book )

2 editions published in 1863 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Messa a Rossini per soli, coro e orchestra( )

1 edition published in 1988 in Latin and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.49 for Messa per ... to 0.97 for Il giuoco ...)

Alternative Names
Pietro Platania compositore italiano

Pietro Platania Italiaans componist (1828-1907)

Pietro Platania Italian composer and teacher of music

Pietro Platania italienischer Komponist und Musikpädagoge

Platania, P. 1828-1907

Platania, P. (Pietro), 1828-1907

Platania, Petro 1828-1907

Platania, Petrus 1828-1907

Platania, Pietro 1828-1907

Languages
Italian (24)

Latin (13)

English (3)