WorldCat Identities

Sayler, Rodney D. (Rodney Dell)

Overview
Works: 16 works in 23 publications in 1 language and 212 library holdings
Roles: Author
Classifications: QL84.22.C64, 333.95971111609795
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Rodney D Sayler
Forest carnivore conservation and management in the interior Columbia basin : issues and environmental correlates by Gary William Witmer( Book )

6 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Forest carnivores in the Pacific Northwest include 11 medium to large-sized mammalian species of canids, felids, mustelids, and ursids. These carnivores have widely differing status in the region, with some harvested in regulated furbearer seasons, some taken for depredations, and some protected because of rarity. Most large carnivores have declined in numbers or range from human encroachment, loss or modification of forest habitat, accidental deaths (e.g., mortality from vehicles), illegal kills, and our inability to adequately monitor and protect populations. Efforts to reverse these trends include new approaches to reduce conflicts with humans, research to better define habitat needs, formation of expert carnivore working groups, and use of Geographic Information System models to predict specific impacts of habitat modifications. Long-term preservation of large carnivores in the region is problematic unless we reduce forest fragmentation and conflicts with humans and improve our ability to quantitatively integrate population dynamics with landscape level habitat requirements
Impacts of prescribed burning on archeological and biological resources of the Knife River Indian Villages NHS : final report( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Application of fish-culture techniques to the management of invertebrate foods for waterfowl broods in Garrison Reservoir wetlands by Rodney D Sayler( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An experimental study of habitat and predator management for gamebirds nesting on Mallard Island( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brood parasitism and reproduction of canvasbacks and redheads on the Delta Marsh by Rodney D Sayler( )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I studied brood parasitism and breeding ecology of canvasbacks (Aythya valisineria) and redheads (A. americana) nesting on the Delta Marsh near Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, from 1977 to 1980. The dissertation focuses on 3 aspects of this investigation: 1) the role of prairie drought in influencing pochard reproductive performance, including a comprehensive review of hypotheses explaining evolution of brood parasitism in waterfowl (Anatidae), 2) behavioral ecology and evolution of host/parasite interactions, and 3) development of improved redhead aging techniques by using cluster analysis. Redheads shifted egg distributions from eggs in redhead nests to eggs laid parasitically in canvasback nests during severe prairie-wide droughts. Furthermore, prairie droughts corresponded with: 1) apparently lower available food resources, 2) lower breeding season body weights, 3) lower attentiveness by incubating redheads, 4) greater spontaneous nest desertion, 5) higher emigration and nonbreeding
A study of the ecology of urban nesting Canada geese ; first annual report by James A Cooper( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fall movements, refuging behavior, and hunting mortality of resident Canada geese in North Dakota( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fish transfer between the Missouri River and Hudson Bay basins : a status report and analysis of biota transfer issues by Rodney D Sayler( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Winter behavior of the common Goldeneye in Minnesota by Rodney D Sayler( Book )

1 edition published in 1951 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Clutch and egg size and the long-term reproductive patterns of captive Giant Canada Geese by Holly J Munch( )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An experimental study of habitat and predator management for gamebirds nesting on Mallard Island( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Waterfowl production, brood ecology, and nesting island management on the Garrison Reservoir in North Dakota by Rodney D Sayler( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ecological effects of atmospheric deposition in the Northern Great Plains : a statement of research needs by Rodney D Sayler( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Breeding ecology of the Twin Cities, Minnesota, metropolitan Canada Geese by Rodney D Sayler( )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Wildlife resources and avian migration chronology in northwestern Minnesota and northeastern South Dakota : a report & selected bibliography by Rodney D Sayler( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An experimental study of habitat and predator management for gamebirds nesting on Mallard Island by Rodney D Sayler( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.42 for Waterfowl ... to 0.97 for An experim ...)

Alternative Names
Sayler, Rodney Dell

Languages
English (23)