WorldCat Identities

Church of the Disciples (Boston, Mass.)

Overview
Works: 96 works in 154 publications in 1 language and 784 library holdings
Genres: Sermons  History  Hymns  Prayers and devotions  Church history  Music  Poetry 
Classifications: BX9869, 179.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Church of the Disciples (Boston, Mass.)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Church of the Disciples (Boston, Mass.)
Memorial of the commemoration by the Church of the Disciples, of the fiftieth birth-day of their pastor, James Freeman Clarke, April 4, 1860 by Mass.) Church of the Disciples (Boston( Book )

2 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seventieth birthday of James Freeman Clarke : Memorial of the celebration by the Church of the Disciples, Monday evening, April 5, 1880 by Mass.) Church of the Disciples (Boston( Book )

3 editions published in 1880 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Book of worship : for the congregation and the home. Taken principally from the Old and New Testaments by Mass.) Church of the Disciples (Boston( Book )

18 editions published between 1852 and 2010 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The excellence of goodness : a sermon preached in the Church of the Disciples, in Boston, on Sunday, January 26, 1845 by Theodore Parker( Book )

2 editions published in 1845 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Order of services at Indiana-Place chapel, on Easter Sunday, April 16, 1865; being the Sunday after the assassination of Abraham Lincoln by Mass.) Indiana Place Chapel (Boston( Book )

3 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Services and addresses at the semi-centennial celebration of the Church of the Disciples : April 27, 1891( Book )

2 editions published in 1891 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Order of services at the dedication of the chapel, built by the Church of the Disciples, Wednesday, March 15, 1848( Book )

2 editions published in 1848 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The disciples' hymn book : a collection of hymns for public and private devotion by Mass.) Church of the Disciples (Boston( Book )

4 editions published between 1856 and 1869 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A book of verses by Mass.) Church of the Disciples (Boston( Book )

1 edition published in 1909 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mrs. Mary Hemenway : widow of Augustus Hemenway, born in New York, Dec. 20, 1820 ; died in Boston, March 6, 1894, aet. 73 years( Book )

1 edition published in 1894 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Articles of organization and rules of the church of the Disciples. Originally adopted, April 24, 1844. Revised and adopted, January 22, 1868 by Mass.) Church of the Disciples (Boston( Book )

1 edition published in 1868 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In war time : a sermon preached in the Church of the Disciples, Boston, April 24, 1898 by Charles Gordon Ames( Book )

1 edition published in 1898 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charities of the church of the disciples by Mass.) Church of the Disciples (Boston( Book )

2 editions published between 1876 and 1877 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Children's Channing Centennial Sunday. Children's Channing service ... April 4, 1880 by Mass.) Church of the Disciples (Boston( Book )

1 edition published in 1880 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Order of services at the Festival of the Pilgrims : December 22d, 1842, at the Church of the Disciples( Book )

1 edition published in 1842 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Has Unitarianism done its work : a sermon preached to the Church of the Disciples, Boston by James Freeman Clarke( Book )

1 edition published in 1870 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indian corn, how to cook it : family recipes arranged for a corn festival at the Church of the Disciples, Boston, Mass( Book )

1 edition published in 1893 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon on the principles and methods of the Church of the Disciples : delivered Sunday morning and evening, Dec. 7, 1845 by James Freeman Clarke( Book )

2 editions published in 1846 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The annexation of Texas. A sermon, delivered in the Masonic temple on fast day by James Freeman Clarke( Book )

2 editions published in 1844 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Church as it was, as it is, as it ought to be : a discourse delivered at the dedication of the chapel built by the Church of the Disciples, Wednesday, March 15, 1848 by James Freeman Clarke( Book )

1 edition published in 1909 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.50 for The Church ... to 0.87 for A record o ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityArlington Street Church (Boston, Mass.)

controlled identityIndiana Street Congregational Church (Boston, Mass.)

Catchall Church (Boston, Mass.)

Church of the Disciples, Boston

Church of the Galileans (Boston, Mass.)

Languages
English (89)