WorldCat Identities

Rideout, Henry Milner 1877-1927

Overview
Works: 41 works in 155 publications in 1 language and 1,637 library holdings
Genres: Records and correspondence  Fiction  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Didactic poetry  Poetry  Drama  Photographs 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: PR5571, 821.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Henry Milner Rideout
 
Most widely held works by Henry Milner Rideout
William Jones : Indian, cowboy, American scholar, and anthropologist in the field by Henry Milner Rideout( Book )

7 editions published between 1912 and 2010 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Jones (1871-1909) was a Native American anthropologist of the Fox nation. Born in Oklahoma on March 28, 1871, after studying at Hampton Institute he graduated from Phillips Academy, class of 1896 and went on to receive his B.A. from Harvard. When in 1904 he received his PhD from Columbia University as a student of Franz Boas, he became the fourth person to receive a PhD in linguistic anthropology, twelfth person to receive a PhD in anthropology, and first Native American PhD in anthropology. Jones was biologically only part Fox but was raised by his Fox maternal grandmother between the ages of one, when his mother died, and nine, when his grandmother died. He is known as a specialist in Algonquian languages, particularly known for his extensive collection of Algonquian texts. In 1908 while employed as an assistant curator at the Field Museum he went to the Philippines to do fieldwork. He was killed on March 28, 1909 at Dumobato on the east side of Luzon in an altercation with some of the Ilongot among whom he was engaged in fieldwork
The princess by Alfred Tennyson Tennyson( Book )

1 edition published in 1899 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A comical poem set in blank verse about a princess fleeing the world of men and a prince who tries to rescue her"--Provided by publisher
Selections from Byron, Wordsworth, Shelley, Keats and Browning by Charles Townsend Copeland( Book )

4 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Siamese cat by Henry Milner Rideout( Book )

16 editions published between 1907 and 2012 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tao tales by Henry Milner Rideout( Book )

3 editions published in 1927 in English and Undetermined and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters of Thomas Gray by Thomas Gray( Book )

4 editions published between 1899 and 1907 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Freshman English and theme-correcting in Harvard college by Charles Townsend Copeland( Book )

5 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dragon's blood by Henry Milner Rideout( Book )

9 editions published between 1909 and 2004 in English and Undetermined and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The twisted foot by Henry Milner Rideout( Book )

9 editions published between 1910 and 2010 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Admiral's light by Henry Milner Rideout( Book )

7 editions published between 1907 and 2010 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beached keels by Henry Milner Rideout( Book )

7 editions published between 1906 and 2012 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fern seed by Henry Milner Rideout( Book )

7 editions published between 1921 and 2012 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Man eater by Henry Milner Rideout( Book )

6 editions published between 1924 and 1927 in English and Undetermined and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Barbry by Henry Milner Rideout( Book )

5 editions published between 1923 and 1925 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The far cry by Henry Milner Rideout( Book )

10 editions published between 1916 and 2010 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tin Cowrie Dass : a story by Henry Milner Rideout( Book )

7 editions published between 1918 and 1919 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dulcarnon by Henry Milner Rideout( Book )

4 editions published between 1925 and 1926 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The key of the fields ; and Boldero by Henry Milner Rideout( Book )

7 editions published between 1918 and 2010 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The winter bell by Henry Milner Rideout( Book )

2 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The foot-path way by Henry Milner Rideout( Book )

7 editions published between 1920 and 1924 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.29 for The prince ... to 0.99 for Rideout, H ...)

The Siamese cat
Alternative Names
Henry Milner Rideout American writer

Henry Milner Rideout Amerikaans romanschrijver (-)

Henry Milner Rideout Amerikaans romanschrijver (1877-1927)

Henry Milner Rideout escritor estadounidense

Rideout, H. M. 1877-1927

Rideout, H. M. (Henry Milner), 1877-1927

Languages
English (126)

Covers
The Siamese catDragon's blood