WorldCat Identities

Swanson, Logan 1926-2013

Overview
Works: 16 works in 39 publications in 1 language and 832 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Horror films  Haunted house films  Thrillers (Motion pictures)  Science fiction films  Vampire films  Film adaptations  Ghost films  Zombie films  Action and adventure films 
Roles: Author of screenplay, Adapter, Author, Scenarist
Classifications: PN1997, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Logan Swanson
The last man on Earth( Visual )

12 editions published between 1964 and 2015 in English and held by 459 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The only survivor of a world-wide plague that wipes out the entire population fights for his life when the victims come back to life from their graves, thirsting for his blood
House on Haunted Hill by William Castle( Visual )

13 editions published between 1964 and 2015 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thinking himself the only person alive after a plague that has also killed his wife and child, a scientist fights a nightly battle with what appear to be vampires, trying to break into his house
Panic in year zero! by Midnight Movies( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Panic in year zero!: Details what might happen to the survivors of a nuclear attack. The last man on Earth: One man survives a lethal virus that transforms all other humans into vampire-like zombies
House on Haunted Hill ; and, Last man on Earth( Visual )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The last man on Earth: The only survivor of a world-wide plague that wipes out the entire population fights for his life when the victims come back to life from their graves, thirsting for his blood
The Vincent Price collection( Visual )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tomb of Ligeia: A man's obsession with his dead wife drives a wedge between him and his new bride. The Last Man on Earth: When a disease turns all of humanity into the living dead, the last man on earth becomes a reluctant vampire hunter
The living dead( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The last man on earth( Visual )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thinking himself the only person alive after a plague that has also killed his wife and child, a scientist fights a nightly battle with what appear to be vampires, trying to break into his house
Horror movie classics( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Over 12 hours of cushion-clutching, spine-tingling chills and thrills with ten creepy classic horror films
The tomb of Ligeia by Roger Corman( Visual )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tomb of Ligeia (1964) (82 min.) (color): A man's obsession with his dead wife drives a wedge between him and his new bride. The Last Man on Earth (1964) (87 min.) (black & white): When a disease turns all of humanity into the living dead, the last man on earth becomes a reluctant vampire hunter
The land that time forgot( Visual )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Land that time forgot: An expedition of scientists and journalists sets out for the Lost Island of Caprona to rescue the marooned Bowen Tyler. They discover prehistoric monsters and primitive, savage tribespeople. Taken prisoner, the members of the expedition are held captive in a city built entirely of human skulls on the rim of a volcano
Earthbound by Richard Matheson( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A ghost story featuring a husband and wife who return to the place of their honeymoon. While the wife is out walking on the beach, her husband is visited by an erotic woman ghost and the two have an affair. By the author of 7 Steps to Midnight
Chilling : 20 movie pack( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of classic films featuring monsters, aliens, and the unknown
The last man on Earth( Visual )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The only survivor of a worldwide plague that wipes out the entire population fights for his life when the victims come back to life from their graves, thirsting for his blood
Vincent Price : 3 feature films( Visual )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The last man on earth: Scientist Robert Morgan must save humanity from extinction after a sinister plague transforms nearly all of mankind into vampire-like creatures
Night of the living dead ; Last man on Earth( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The thirty-first of February( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.24 (from 0.05 for Vincent Pr ... to 0.99 for The thirty ...)

Alternative Names
Languages
English (39)