WorldCat Identities

North Carolina State Normal and Industrial College

Overview
Works: 118 works in 128 publications in 1 language and 350 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Handbooks and manuals  Catalogs  History  Directories  Sample books  Yearbooks 
Classifications: PS121, 975.62
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about North Carolina State Normal and Industrial College
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by North Carolina State Normal and Industrial College
Charles Duncan McIver : born September 27, 1860, died September 17, 1906 by North Carolina State Normal and Industrial College( Book )

1 edition published in 1907 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in American authors( Book )

2 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

State Normal magazine( )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual Catalogue of the State Normal and Industrial School, Greensboro, N.C by North Carolina State Normal and Industrial School( )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Constitution of the United States and the constitution of North Carolina( Book )

2 editions published between 1908 and 1918 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the Board of Directors of the State Normal and Industrial College of North Carolina, for the two school years ending September 30 by North Carolina State Normal and Industrial College( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The directory of North Carolina Normal College by North Carolina State Normal and Industrial College( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The teaching of history in North Carolina high schools( Book )

1 edition published in 1914 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The teaching of mathematics( Book )

2 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Proceedings by North Carolina State Normal and Industrial School( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A primer of household biology by E. W Gudger( Book )

1 edition published in 1917 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Scrapbook( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Scrapbook of the Class of 1917 at the North Carolina State Normal and Industrial College; annotations and passages in a single hand throughout, written in white ink. Includes photographs, pictures, clippings, cards, invitations, correspondence, ribbons, fabric scraps, pressed flowers and other memorabilia. Programs include Program of Commencement exercises, Class Day exercises and Annual sermon for 1917
Report of the Board of Directors of the State Normal and Industrial College of North Carolina, for the two school years ending September 30 by North Carolina State Normal and Industrial College( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Annual catalogue by North Carolina State Normal and Industrial College( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Women and the war in North Carolina( Book )

3 editions published between 1918 and 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Scrapbook of the class of 1918( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Scrapbook of the Class of 1919 at the North Carolina State Normal and Industrial College; ms. passages and annotations throughout, also drawings (some col.); includes photographs, clippings, invitations, posters, fabric, programs (including Graduation, Commencement and Class Day exercises for 1918) and other memorabilia
[Faculty publications, 1900-1925] by North Carolina College for Women( )

1 edition published in 1925 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sewing book( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Sewing book dates from 1893 to 1894 and contains loose leaves of models and instructions for a sewing course at the North Carolina State Normal and Industrial School (now The University of North Carolina at Greensboro). The book has manuscript descriptions on versos and a few mounted fabric samples on rectos. The majority of the samples are lacking or missing and some pages are blank
The Carolinian( )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yearbook for 1909 includes pictures of the students, lists of class officers, sections on language clubs, sports teams, literary, debating and dramatic societies, student government, YWCA, student publications and musical groups, all interspersed with poetry, drawings and stories. Also includes lists of faculty and board members, pictures of the campus, and advertisements sold to local businesses to help offset the cost of publishing the yearbook
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.39 for Educate a ... to 0.97 for Report of ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityNorth Carolina College for Women

controlled identityNorth Carolina State Normal and Industrial School

Normal and Industrial College (Greensboro, N.C.)

North Carolina. State Normal and Industrial College

State Normal and Industrial College (Greensboro, N.C.)

Languages
English (45)