WorldCat Identities

Grant, Madison 1865-1937

Overview
Works: 68 works in 321 publications in 3 languages and 4,726 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction
Classifications: GN575, 323.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Madison Grant
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Madison Grant
The passing of the great race, or : the racial basis of European history by Madison Grant( Book )

97 editions published between 1916 and 2016 in English and held by 969 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The conquest of a continent : or, The expansion of races in America by Madison Grant( Book )

22 editions published between 1933 and 2013 in English and held by 436 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An effort to make an estimate of the various elements, national and racial, existing in the U.S. and to trace their arrival and spread
The passing of the great race by Madison Grant( Book )

27 editions published between 1917 and 2017 in English and German and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The founders of the republic on immigration, naturalization and aliens by Madison Grant( Book )

8 editions published between 1928 and 1970 in English and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The alien in our midst; or, "Selling our birthright for a mess of pottage"; the written views of a number of Americans (present and former) on immigration and its results by Madison Grant( Book )

9 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rising tide of color against white world-supremacy by Lothrop Stoddard( Book )

19 editions published between 1920 and 2016 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A reprint of a 1920 classic surveying the world racial situation after World War I and warning of the coming non-white population explosion--P. [4] of cover
The conquest of a continent by Madison Grant( Book )

8 editions published between 1977 and 2018 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Rocky Mountain goat by Madison Grant( Book )

12 editions published between 1904 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The caribou by Madison Grant( Book )

10 editions published between 1902 and 2010 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early history of Glacier National Park, Montana by Madison Grant( Book )

4 editions published between 1919 and 2009 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The origin and relationship of the large mammals of North America by Madison Grant( Book )

6 editions published between 1904 and 2012 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Eroberung eines Kontinents; die Verbreitung der Rassen in America by Madison Grant( Book )

7 editions published between 1925 and 1940 in German and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report[s and Final report] of the Bronx Parkway Commission by New York (State)( )

in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le déclin de la grande race by Madison Grant( Book )

7 editions published between 1926 and 2002 in French and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Saving the redwoods : an account of the movement during 1919 to preserve the redwoods of California by Madison Grant( Book )

4 editions published between 1919 and 2016 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the Bronx River Parkway Commission : appointed under chapter 669 of the laws of 1906 by New York (State)( Book )

3 editions published between 1906 and 1907 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collected papers by Madison Grant( )

in Undetermined and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Condition of wild life in Alaska by Madison Grant( )

1 edition published in 1910 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hank : his lies and his yarns by Madison Grant( Book )

1 edition published in 1931 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The racial origins of the founders of America by Madison Grant( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.10 for Defending ... to 0.99 for Grant, Mad ...)

The rising tide of color against white world-supremacy
Covers
The rising tide of color against white world-supremacyEarly history of Glacier National Park, MontanaThe color of race in America, 1900-1940The conquest of a continent : or, The expansion of races in America
Alternative Names
Madison Grant Amerikaans advocaat (1865-1937)

Madison Grant US-amerikanischer Rechtsanwalt und Verfasser eugenischer Werke

Грант, Мэдисон

مدیسون گرانت

マディソン・グラント

麥迪遜·格蘭特

Languages
English (254)

German (20)

French (7)