WorldCat Identities

Spillane, Davy

Overview
Works: 130 works in 240 publications in 6 languages and 1,883 library holdings
Genres: Musical settings  Music 
Roles: Performer, Musician, Author, Instrumentalist, Composer, Conductor, Actor
Classifications: GV1688.I7, 793.319417
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Davy Spillane
Riverdance the show by Bill Whelan( Visual )
7 editions published between 1995 and 1996 in English and held by 879 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Presents a live performance of Irish dance and music, with American, Spanish, and Russian performers as well
Fiona Ritchie presents The best of the thistle & shamrock ( Recording )
2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Illumination Hildegard von Bingen, the fire of the Spirit : original compositions, arrangements, and interpretations by Richard Souther( Recording )
3 editions published in 1997 in Latin and Dutch and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The best of Seán Tyrrell [man for Galway] by Seán Tyrrell( )
3 editions published between 2004 and 2012 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Adiemus IV the eternal knot by Karl Jenkins( Recording )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The peacemakers by Karl Jenkins( Recording )
2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Celtic Heartbeat collection ( Recording )
5 editions published in 1995 in English and Undetermined and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A special collection of Irish music, based on the traditions for which Ireland is renowned the world over
Pipedreams by Davy Spillane( Recording )
11 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in 4 languages and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Musique du monde - Irlande
The sea of dreams by Davy Spillane( Recording )
5 editions published between 1998 and 1999 in English and Irish and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Masters of their craft ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bryan Adams unplugged ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bryan Adams has been one of pop's biggest hitmakers since the 1980's. The charismatic blonde has produced a diverse set of top 10 hits, including the nostalgic ode to carefree youth, "Summer of '69," and the love ballad "Heaven." Here he is filmed performing a heartfelt acoustic set for MTV's famed performance program, Unplugged. Along with these 2 hits, Adams performs over a dozen more
Atlantic Bridge by Davy Spillane( Recording )
5 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in 3 languages and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Eastwind by Andy Irvine( Recording )
2 editions published in 1992 in No Linguistic content and Bulgarian and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A place among the stones by Davy Spillane( Recording )
9 editions published in 1994 in English and Undetermined and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Celtic dance ( Recording )
2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Davy Spillane uilleann pipe tutor by Davy Spillane( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Seville suite Kinsale to La Coruña ; Timedance '92 ; Dún briste by Bill Whelan( Recording )
1 edition published in 1992 and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Elevation 3 ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2000 and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Shadow hunter by Davy Spillane( Recording )
4 editions published in 1990 in Undetermined and English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dancing with strangers by Chris Rea( Recording )
in Undetermined and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.24 (from 0.13 for Bryan Adam ... to 0.77 for The best o ...)
Alternative Names
David Spillane
Languages
English (44)
Latin (2)
Dutch (2)
Chinese (1)
Irish (1)
Bulgarian (1)
Covers