WorldCat Identities

Harper, Roy 1941-

Overview
Works: 104 works in 221 publications in 3 languages and 549 library holdings
Genres: Documentary films  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Nonfiction films  Music  Rock music  Progressive rock (Music)  Live sound recordings  Short films  Psychedelic rock music 
Roles: Author, Performer, Instrumentalist, Arranger, Composer, Singer, Other, Lyricist
Classifications: M1630.18.P6, 782.42166
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Roy Harper
Listen, whitey! the sounds of black power 1967-1974( Recording )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Folk into rock( Recording )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Man and myth by Roy Harper( Recording )

8 editions published in 2013 in 4 languages and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roy Harper (born 12 June 1941) is an English folk/rock singer-songwriter and guitarist who has been a professional musician since 1964. The legendary music icon's first album in 13 years. An influential figure in folk rock since the mid-60's, Harper sang lead vocals on Pink Floyd's 'Have A Cigar' from the album, 'Wish You Were Here' and was the subject of Led Zeppelin's song, 'Hats Off To (Roy) Harper. Roy Harper's 22nd studio album coming 47 years after his debut album was released
Stormcock by Roy Harper( Recording )

10 editions published between 1971 and 2008 in English and Undetermined and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

It's a long way back [Old Time Music from a bygone era] by Roy Harper( Recording )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mojo 2013( Recording )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Counter culture by Roy Harper( Recording )

5 editions published in 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pink Floyd the story of Wish you were here by Pink Floyd (Musical group)( Visual )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chronicles the making of the landmark 1975 album
Return of the sophisticated beggar by Roy Harper( Recording )

3 editions published between 1972 and 2007 in English and Undetermined and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wish you were here by Pink Floyd (Musical group)( Recording )

16 editions published between 1975 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Featuring two brutally funny songs about the evils of the music business and two long, touching ones about the band's vanished friend, Syd Barrett, Pink Floyd's original frontman who flamed out years before
Flat baroque and beserk by Roy Harper( Recording )

12 editions published between 1970 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roy Harper (born 12 June 1941) is an English folk/rock singer-songwriter and guitarist who has been a professional musician since 1964
Hats off by Roy Harper( Recording )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Valentine by Roy Harper( Recording )

7 editions published between 1974 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The unknown soldier by Roy Harper( Recording )

4 editions published between 1980 and 1999 in Undetermined and English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

HQ by Roy Harper( Recording )

8 editions published between 1975 and 2012 in 4 languages and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When an old cricketer leaves the crease by Roy Harper( Recording )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One of those days in England (Bullinamingvase) by Roy Harper( Recording )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Johnson City sessions 1928-1929 : "can you sing or play old-time music?"( Recording )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs of Love and Loss by Roy Harper( Recording )

5 editions published in 2011 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stormcock : limited edition by Roy Harper( Recording )

1 edition published in 2013 in Undetermined and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.24 for Hats off ... to 0.87 for The unknow ...)

Alternative Names
Roy Harper britischer Musiker

Roy Harper brytyjski muzyk rockowy

Roy Harper cantautore britannico

Харпер, Рой

רוי הארפר

روی هارپر خواننده-ترانه‌سرا، موسیقی‌دان، و گیتاریست انگلیسی

როი ჰარპერი

로이 하퍼

ロイ・ハーパー

Languages
Covers
The passions of great fortune : Roy Harper the songs explored