WorldCat Identities

Maybrick, James 1838-1889

Overview
Works: 35 works in 120 publications in 4 languages and 2,934 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Diaries  Case studies 
Roles: Attributed name, Author
Classifications: HV6535.G6, 364.1523092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James Maybrick
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by James Maybrick
The Diary of Jack the Ripper by Shirley Harrison( Book )

4 editions published between 1993 and 1995 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The discovery, the investigation, the debate. Includes the full text of the diary and the arguments for and against its authenticity."
Het dagboek van Jack the Ripper( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in Dutch and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tekst van het aan de legendarische seriemoordenaar toegeschreven dagboek, voorafgegaan door een onderzoek naar de echtheid van het geschrift en een verslag van de door hem gepleegde moorden
Le journal de Jack l'Éventreur by Jack( Book )

5 editions published between 1993 and 1995 in French and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal des assassinats qui terrorisèrent Londres au siècle dernier et tinrent en échec toutes les investigations jusqu'à ce jour. Suit l'enquête de la journaliste anglaise Shirley Harrison, qui raconte comment ce document fut découvert et analyse la vie de James Maybrick, le vrai coupable selon elle
The diary of Jack the Ripper the discovery, the investigation, and the debate( )

2 editions published between 1993 and 2010 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The identity of Jack the Ripper, history's first and most notorious serial killer has confounded experts for decades. Here at last may be the answer to this compelling mystery. A diary found in Liverpool is filled with clues that indentify its author as James Maybrick, a cotton merchant who died in 1889 of suspected arsenic poisoning
Das Tagebuch von Jack the Ripper die merkwürdigen Umstände der Entdeckung ; die Beweise der Echtheit by Shirley Harrison( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.18 for The diary ... to 0.96 for Das Tagebu ...)

The Diary of Jack the Ripper
Alternative Names
James Maybrick British merchant

James Maybrick englischer Baumwollhndler, wurde flschlich ald Jack the Ripper identifiziert

James Maybrick imprenditore britannico

Maybrick James T.

Languages
English (98)

French (5)

German (1)

Dutch (1)

Covers
Jack the Ripper : the American connectionThe Diary of Jack the RipperMrs MaybrickThe Maybrick A to Z