WorldCat Identities

Dyhrenfurth, Günter Oskar 1886-

Overview
Works: 67 works in 195 publications in 4 languages and 832 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Geological maps 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Redactor, Creator
Classifications: DS485.H6, 796.522
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Günter Oskar Dyhrenfurth
To the third Pole : the history of the High Himalaya by Günter Oskar Dyhrenfurth( Book )

8 editions published between 1955 and 2011 in English and German and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mount Everest : Formation, population and exploration of the Everest region by Toni Hagen( Book )

4 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zum dritten Pol; die Achttausender der Erde by Günter Oskar Dyhrenfurth( Book )

12 editions published in 1952 in German and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bergsport, Himalaja, Asien
Baltoro; ein Himalaya-buch by Günter Oskar Dyhrenfurth( Book )

13 editions published in 1939 in German and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bergsport, Himalaya, Asien
Himalaya, unsere Expedition 1930 by Günter Oskar Dyhrenfurth( Book )

9 editions published in 1931 in German and Undetermined and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monographie der Engadiner Dolomiten : zwischen Schuls, Scanfs und dem Stilfserjoch by Albrecht Spitz( Book )

12 editions published between 1914 and 1915 in German and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Himalaya-Fahrt : unsere Expedition 1930 by Günter Oskar Dyhrenfurth( Book )

11 editions published in 1942 in German and Undetermined and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dämon Himalaya, bericht der Internationalen Karakoram-expedition 1934 by Günter Oskar Dyhrenfurth( Book )

8 editions published in 1935 in German and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der dritte Pol : die Achttausender und ihre Trabanten by Günter Oskar Dyhrenfurth( Book )

5 editions published in 1960 in German and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Buch vom Nanga Parbat; die Geschichte seiner Besteigung, 1895-1953 by Günter Oskar Dyhrenfurth( Book )

4 editions published in 1954 in German and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bergsport, Geschichte, Asien
L'Himalaya troisième pôle, les "8000" de la terre by Günter Oskar Dyhrenfurth( Book )

7 editions published in 1953 in French and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Buch vom Kantsch : die Geschichte seiner Besteigung by Günter Oskar Dyhrenfurth( Book )

4 editions published in 1955 in German and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alpinismus, Bergsport, Asien, Geschichte
The book of modern mountaineering by Malcolm Milne( Book )

3 editions published in 1971 in German and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bergsport, Besteigungen, Antarktis, Alaska, Technik, Frauen, Philosophie
Den Bergen verfallen : Alpenfahrten by Eleonore Noll-Hasenclever( Book )

5 editions published between 1932 and 1942 in German and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Albrecht Spitz. Worte der Erinnerung by Günter Oskar Dyhrenfurth( Book )

7 editions published between 1914 and 1920 in German and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geologische Karte der Engadiner Dolomiten zwischen Schuls, Scanfs und dem Stilfserjoch by Albrecht Spitz( )

6 editions published in 1915 in German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Westwand der Drus : Wende im Alpinismus? by Günter Oskar Dyhrenfurth( Book )

1 edition published in 1955 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bergsport, Westalpen, Drus, Erzählungen
Die Engadiner Dolomiten by Günter Oskar Dyhrenfurth( Book )

5 editions published in 1913 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der dritte Pol Die Achttausender u. ihre Trabanten by Günter Oskar Dyhrenfurth( Book )

4 editions published between 1961 and 1978 in German and Japanese and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Buch vom Kantsch by Günter Oskar Dyhrenfurth( Book )

2 editions published in 1955 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.82 (from 0.41 for The book o ... to 0.96 for Albrecht S ...)

Alternative Names
Direnfurt, G. O.

Direnfurt, Gûnter Oskar.

Dyhrenfurth, G. O.

Dyhrenfurth, G. O. 1886-

Dyhrenfurth, G. O. 1886-1975

Dyhrenfurth, G. O. (Günter Oskar), 1886-

Dyhrenfurth, Günter 1886-1975

Dyhrenfurth, Günter-Oskar 1886-1975

Dyhrenfurth, Günter Oskar b. 1886

Dyhrenfurth, Günther Oskar 1886-1975

Dyrenfurth, Guenter 1886-1975

Dyrenfurth, Guenter Oskar 1886-1975

Günter Dyhrenfurth deutsch-schweizerischer Bergsteiger und Geologe

Günter Dyhrenfurth Duits geoloog (1886-1975)

Günter Dyhrenfurth Swiss mountain climber

Günter Oskar Dyhrenfurth

ディーレンフルト

Languages
German (108)

English (11)

French (7)

Japanese (2)