WorldCat Identities

European Association for the Study of Science and Technology

Overview
Works: 24 works in 39 publications in 3 languages and 911 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Directories  History  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Other, Organizer of meeting, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by European Association for the Study of Science and Technology
Science & technology studies( )

in English and held by 737 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EASST review by European Association for the Study of Science and Technology( )

in Undetermined and English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The European guide to science, technology, and innovation studies by Paul Wouters( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The social management of genetic engineering( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This work presents work by European experts on moral philosophy, public policy, and the regulation and control of genetically controlled organisms. It sets out to articulate the issues, controversies and possible solutions to the problems posed by genetic engineering and modern biotechnology
Public proofs : science, technology and democracy = Preuves publiques : science, technologie et démocratie : 4S & EASST Conference, August, 25-28, 2004 by #Joint #4S-EASST Conference "Public proofs"( Book )

3 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EASST newsletter( )

in English and Dutch and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Sarton centennial( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in French and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symposium on Icelandic and UK Genetic Databases by Symposium on Icelandic and UK Genetic Databases( Book )

3 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abstracts by Technology and Change: New Theories, Realities, Institutions Conference on Science( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Membership directory by History of Science Society( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preuves publiques : science, technologie et démocratie ; Public proofs : science, technology and democracy by #Joint #4S-EASST Conference "Public proofs"( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flexibility, technology and organizational capabilities : Conference : Papers( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pre-proceedings of the International Colloquium on Graph and Model Transformation - on the Occasion of the 65th Birthday of Hartmut Ehrig [February 11-12, 2010, TU Berlin] by Berlin> International Colloquium on Graph and Model Transformation - on the Occasion of the 65th Birthday of Hartmut Ehrig <2010( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Choice in Science and Technology : Joint Conference : Programme( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Evaluative proceedings by Joint Conference of the Society for the Social Studies of Science( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Joint conference : Report( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Studying science communication : A panel of the EASST2014 Conference (September 17-19th, 2014, Torun, Poland)( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Symposium : revisiting the theory of finalization in science( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.25 for Science & ... to 0.98 for Preuves pu ...)

The social management of genetic engineering
Alternative Names
Association Européenne pour l'Etude de la Science et de la Technologie

EASST

European Association for the Study of Science and Technology

Languages
English (28)

Dutch (1)

French (1)

Covers