WorldCat Identities

Van Alstyne, Lawrence 1839-1923

Overview
Works: 17 works in 50 publications in 1 language and 398 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives  Genealogy  Diaries  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: F104.S53, 973.781
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Lawrence Van Alstyne
 
Most widely held works by Lawrence Van Alstyne
Diary of an enlisted man by Lawrence Van Alstyne( Book )
10 editions published between 1910 and 2006 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The author served in the 128th New York and 90th U.S. Colored Infantry during the U.S. Civil War
The Ogden family in America, Elizabethtown branch, and their English ancestry; John Ogden, the Pilgrim, and his descendants, 1640-1906 by William Ogden Wheeler( Book )
7 editions published between 1907 and 1981 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
John Ogden was born in Bradley Plain, Hampshire, England, 19 Sept. 1609. He married Jane Bond, daughter of Jonathan Bond, 8 May 1637 in Bradley Plain. Their three oldest children were born in England. He and his family emigrated to America settling at Southampton, Long Island in 1640. In 1664, John Ogden, with other English settlers, saw greater possibilities in New Jersey. They received an Elizabeth Town Patent from Governor Richard Nicolls and settled Elizabethtown, New Jersey. John Ogden made his last will and testament 21 Dec. 1681 and probably died in May, 1682. Descendants lived in New Jersey, Connecticut, New York, Canada and elsewhere
Lambert Janse Van Alstyne and some of his descendants by Lawrence Van Alstyne( Book )
9 editions published between 1897 and 1996 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lambert Janse VanAlstyne (d.1703) was the son of Dutch immigrant Jan Martense VanAlstyne (d.ca.1698). Lambert married Jannetje Mingael about 1682, and lived at Kinderhook, New York. Descendants and relatives lived in New York, Connecticut, Washington, D.C., Illinois, Kansas, Texas, California and elsewhere., 7353ZLCPD
Born, married and died, in Sharon, Connecticut by Lawrence Van Alstyne( Book )
1 edition published in 1897 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Burying grounds of Sharon, Connecticut, Amenia and North East, New York : being an abstract of inscriptions from thirty places of burial in the above named towns by L Van Alystyne( Book )
3 editions published between 1903 and 1983 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Manufacturing in Sharon by Lawrence Van Alstyne( Book )
2 editions published between 1912 and 2000 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Chart of English Ogden ancestry ( Book )
2 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ogden family records by Lawrence Van Alstyne( Book )
1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Ogden family settled in the New England States, and New York, genealogy 1649-1898
Genealogical charts of the English ancestry and the American descendants of John Ogden of Elizabethtown, N.J., as far as ascertained by Lawrence Van Alstyne( Book )
1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
John Odgen (1609-1682) of Elizabethtown, New Jersey, was the son of Richard Ogden (b. 1568) and Elizabeth Hutington. The first chart is of his English ancestry. The other 37 charts list his descendants
The Ogden family, Elizabethtown branch; charts by Lawrence Van Alstyne( )
1 edition published in 1907 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Ogden family in America, Elizabethtown branch, and their English ancestry; John Ogden, the Pilgrim, and his descendants, 1640-1906, their history, biography & genealogy by William Ogden Wheeler( Visual )
1 edition published in 1907 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Merchants of Sharon : history concerning the merchants of the town of Sharon, Connecticut by Lawrence Van Alstyne( Book )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Ogden family ancestral charts by Lawrence Van Alstyne( Book )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Diary of an enlisted man by Lawrence Van Alstyne( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Journal kept by Van Alstyne recording his daily military experiences as an eye witness to Civil War events as seen with the eyes of an enlisted man. Subjects include his adjustment to poor living conditions, his move southward by ship and train, training at Camp Millington (Baltimore, Md.), move to Louisiana and the illnesses on board ship, diseases of the troops at Chalmette and then Parapet, La., the battle at Port Hudson, and then time spent at Donaldsonville, La.; and then his reassignment with the Corps de Afrique and new duties at Brashear City, La., giving particular attention to his interaction with the black community, revealing inner prejudice when signing up African American troops. Although his personal views are not progressive, he has an encounter with abused slaves and notes of the slaves' great devotion to President Lincoln, whom they feel is their only hope in gaining freedom
The Ogden family in America; Elizabethtown branch and their English ancestry by William Ogden Wheeler( Visual )
1 edition published in 1907 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The Ogden family in America; Elizabethtown branch and their English ancestry ... by William Ogden Wheeler( Book )
1 edition published in 1907 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.00 for Genealogic ... to 1.00 for Manufactur ...)
Alternative Names
Alstyne, Lawrence Van 1839-1923
Languages
English (50)