WorldCat Identities

Walker, George 1873-1911

Overview
Works: 103 works in 148 publications in 2 languages and 651 library holdings
Genres: Music  History  Humor  Portraits  Biography  Caricatures and cartoons 
Roles: Performer, Author, Composer, Lyricist
Classifications: M1670.L678, 782.253
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about George Walker
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by George Walker
Bert Williams : the early years, 1901-1909 by Bert Williams( )

3 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lost sounds : Blacks and the birth of the recording industry, 1891-1922( )

1 edition published in 2005 in Multiple languages and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music from the New York stage, 1890-1920( Recording )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address at the dedication of a monument to Rev. W.B.O. Peabody, D.D. : delivered at Springfield, September 29, 1861 by George Walker( Book )

4 editions published in 1861 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I don't like no cheap man by Bert Williams( )

4 editions published between 1897 and 1999 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Album of Bert Williams famous song hits by Bert Williams( )

in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The voo-doo man by Bert Williams( )

6 editions published between 1900 and 1999 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Why don't you get a lady of your own? by Bert Williams( )

7 editions published between 1898 and 1999 in English and Undetermined and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When it's all goin' out, and nothin' comin' in by Bert Williams( )

3 editions published between 1902 and 1929 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I'm a Jonah man by Alex Rogers( )

2 editions published between 1903 and 1999 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Portraits of Bert Williams, Geo. Walker and Williams and Walker on cover
The medicine man : a coon song by Bert Williams( )

4 editions published between 1899 and 1999 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fortune telling man by Bert Williams( )

4 editions published between 1901 and 1928 in English and Undetermined and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When the parson makes Miss Mandy Johnson mine by Robert Cone( )

2 editions published between 1898 and 1998 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Any old place in Yankee land is good enough for me by Will Marion Cook( )

1 edition published in 1908 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tempo di marcia [tempo]
He's up against the real thing now by Bert Williams( )

3 editions published between 1898 and 1999 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My little Zulu babe by J. Tim Brymn( )

2 editions published between 1900 and 1998 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

It ain't no use to sing dem songs to me by Bert Williams( )

1 edition published in 1902 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Just an old friend of the family by Chris Smith( )

2 editions published between 1907 and 1999 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

If you love your baby, make googoo eyes, or, The game of googoo eyes by George Walker( )

1 edition published in 1900 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Snapshot Sal by Bert Williams( )

3 editions published between 1899 and 1905 in English and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.26 for Contempora ... to 0.99 for Walker, Ge ...)

Alternative Names
George Walker US-amerikanischer Bühnenschauspieler

George Walker (vaudeville) Amerikaans acteur (?-)

Walker, Geo 1873-1911

Walker, Geo (George), 1873-1911

Walker, Nash 1873-1911

جورج واکر

جورج ووكر

Languages
Covers