WorldCat Identities

Stańko, Tomasz 1942-

Overview
Works: 158 works in 309 publications in 6 languages and 1,714 library holdings
Genres: Trumpet music (Jazz)  Jazz  Drama  History  Biography  Interviews 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Composer, Singer
Classifications: M1366, 781.65
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Tomasz Stańko Publications about Tomasz Stańko
Publications by  Tomasz Stańko Publications by Tomasz Stańko
Most widely held works about Tomasz Stańko
 
Most widely held works by Tomasz Stańko
Jazz the Smithsonian anthology ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 316 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dark eyes by Tomasz Stańko Quintet ( Recording )
11 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tomasz Stańko is a Polish trumpeter, composer and improviser. Often recording for ECM, Stańko is strongly associated with free jazz and the avant-garde
Lontano by Tomasz Stańko Quartet ( Recording )
9 editions published in 2006 in 3 languages and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Suspended night by Tomasz Stańko Quartet ( Recording )
10 editions published in 2004 in 4 languages and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Soul of things by Tomasz Stańko Quartet ( Recording )
10 editions published in 2002 in 3 languages and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Neighbourhood by Manu Katché ( Recording )
5 editions published in 2005 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Wisława by New York Quartet (Jazz group : Tomasz Stańko) ( Recording )
10 editions published in 2013 in 4 languages and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Like his early hero Miles Davis, Polish trumpeter Tomasz Stanko has a gift for shaping great bands, and this one, formed in the world's jazz capital, overflows with promise. The double-album program of new Stanko compositions is inspired also by the poetry of Wis awa Symborska, the Polish poet, essayist and Nobel Laureate, who died in 2012
Na's the time by Göran Klinghagen ( )
2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
From the green hill by Tomasz Stańko ( Recording )
9 editions published in 1999 in 5 languages and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Balladyna by Tomasz Stańko ( Recording )
14 editions published between 1976 and 2008 in 3 languages and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Levitation by Mark O'Leary ( )
6 editions published in 2005 in 3 languages and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Leosia by Tomasz Stańko ( Recording )
9 editions published between 1982 and 1997 in 4 languages and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Reich ( Visual )
7 editions published between 2001 and 2011 in Polish and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Alex and Andre are typical hit men who face death and violence every day but also understand love. They would like to start a new life but their involvement in the criminal underground is too deep
Little Thing Jesus by Tomasz Stańko ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Winged serpent (sliding quadrants) by Cecil Taylor Segments II (Musical group) ( Recording )
2 editions published between 1985 and 2010 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Le Baylère (arr. Richards, Wolff) by Joseph Canteloube ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2004 and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sounds like Christmas ( Visual )
2 editions published between 2002 and 2004 in German and English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Live from the Cistercian Monastery 'Schulpforte' 2002. Includes excerpts from Messiah, Christmas Oratorio, Christmas Carols and Jazz Improvizations. Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her by Martin Luther ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Satu by Edward Vesala ( Recording )
8 editions published between 1977 and 2001 in 4 languages and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bobo Stenson by Bobo Stenson ( Recording )
3 editions published in 2002 in No Linguistic content and German and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.19 for Dark eyes ... to 0.88 for Vom Himmel ...)
Alternative Names
Stańko, T.
Stanko, Tomasz.
Stanko, Tomasz, 1942-
Languages
English (24)
Polish (10)
German (6)
Spanish (2)
French (1)
Dutch (1)