WorldCat Identities

Dawson, William R.

Overview
Works: 28 works in 76 publications in 1 language and 309 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: QL641, 598.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William R Dawson
Temperature regulation and water requirements of the brown and Abert towhees, Pipilo fuscus and Pipilo aberti by William R Dawson( Book )

6 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biology of the reptilia : vol 18, Physiology E: Hormones, brain, and behavior by Carl Gans( Book )

35 editions published between 1969 and 1992 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pine siskin : Carduelis pinus by William R Dawson( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Land use regulation : a handbook for the eighties( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Physiology A( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biology of the reptilia( Book )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biology of the reptilia( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World Conference on Shell Structures, Oct. 1-4, 1962, San Francisco, Calif( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biology of the reptilia by Carl Gans( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pine siskin by William R Dawson( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biology of the reptilia( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biology of the reptilia by Carl Gans( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biology of the reptilia : vol 16, Ecology B: Defense and life history( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biology of the reptilia( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Effects of heat on body temperature, water economy, and metabolism of the brown and Abert towhees, Pipilo fuscus senicula and Pipilo aberti dumetioclus by William R Dawson( )

1 edition published in 1953 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biology of the reptilia : volume 15, Development B( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Terrestrial animals in dry heat: desert birds by William R Dawson( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Biology of the reptilia( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Radiationless deactivation and anomalous fluorescence of singlet 1,12 benzperylene( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Values of the rate constants for processes that deactivate the lowest excited singlet state of 1,12 benzperylene were determined between -196C and 23C from measurements of the quantum yields of triplet formation, fluorescence, and the fluorescence lifetime. The rate constant for intersystem crossing to the triplet state is nearly same at -196C and +23C. The rate constant for direct radiationless deactivation to the lowest singlet is probably zero at -196C but increases to 600000/sec at +23C. This is similar to results obtained for other aromatic hydrocarbons. However, the fluorescence of 1,12 benzperylene is atypical. An increase in the rate constant of fluorescence, k1, from -196C to +23C is observed resulting from an increase in fluorescence with temperature while fluorescence lifetime decreases over the same temperature range. The increase in k1 with increasing temperature is attributed to a temperature dependent emission from the second excited singlet state. Since the second excited singlet state of 1,12 benzperylene lies only 1275 to 1400/cm above the (1)Lb state, there is significant thermal population of the (1)La state of +23C. The observation of a temperature dependent anti stokes fluorescence supports this interpretation. The effect of solvent upon the energy gap between the (1)La and (1)Lb state and the fluorescence properties of 1,12 benzperylene is discussed. (Author)
Temperature regulation and water requirements of the brown land Abert towhees, Pipilo fuscus and Pipilo aberti by William R Dawson( Book )

1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.42 for Pine siski ... to 0.99 for Radiationl ...)

Biology of the reptilia : vol 18, Physiology E: Hormones, brain, and behaviorBiology of the reptiliaBiology of the reptiliaBiology of the reptilia : vol 16, Ecology B: Defense and life historyBiology of the reptilia : volume 15, Development B
Alternative Names
Dawson, William Ryan.

Languages
English (67)

Covers
Biology of the reptiliaBiology of the reptiliaBiology of the reptiliaBiology of the reptilia : vol 16, Ecology B: Defense and life historyBiology of the reptilia : volume 15, Development B