WorldCat Identities

Uakti (Musical group)

Overview
Works: 57 works in 139 publications in 6 languages and 2,736 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Thrillers (Motion pictures)  Film adaptations  Documentary films  Music  Musical settings  Nonfiction films  Action and adventure films  Fiction  Dystopian films 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Musician, Interviewee
Classifications: PN1997.2, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Uakti (Musical group)
 
Most widely held works by Uakti (Musical group)
Blindness by Fernando Meirelles( Visual )

8 editions published between 2008 and 2011 in English and Spanish and held by 837 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A plague of blindness strikes and threatens all of humanity. One woman feigns the illness to share an uncertain fate in quarantine, where society is breaking down as fast as their crumbling surroundings
The rhythm of the saints by Paul Simon( Recording )

5 editions published in 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 759 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The obvious child (4:10) -- Can't run but (3:37) -- The coast (5:00) -- Proof (4:38) -- Further to fly (5:32) -- She moves on (5:02) -- Born at the right time (3:48) -- The cool, cool river (4:33) -- Spirit voices (3:54) -- The rhythm of the saints (4:20)
Rio 2 : music from the motion picture by Mílton Nascimento( Recording )

3 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 297 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A vibrant and colorful world comes alive with the sequel to the hit 2011 animated film. Among the songs featured here are What Is Love by Janelle Monae and Welcome Back by Bruno Mars
Aguas da amazonia by Philip Glass( Recording )

12 editions published between 1999 and 2006 in 4 languages and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brazil's Uakti is one of the world's most exciting musical ensembles with their mix of classical, new age, jazz, and world music. For their fifth album the group teams up with composer Philip Glass for songs like Purus River
Uakti mapa by Uakti (Musical group)( Recording )

12 editions published between 1992 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Orion by Philip Glass( Recording )

6 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in 3 languages and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I Ching by Uakti (Musical group)( Recording )

7 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in 3 languages and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Orbitones, spoon harps & bellowphones by Bart Hopkin( Recording )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uakti by Uakti (Musical group)( Recording )

3 editions published in 1987 and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trilobyte by Uakti (Musical group)( Recording )

7 editions published between 1996 and 2009 in 3 languages and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Africo quando o Brasil resolveu cantar by Sergio Santos( Recording )

1 edition published in 2001 in Portuguese and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Blindness original motion picture soundtrack by Marco Antônio Guimarães( Recording )

2 editions published in 2008 and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oiapok xui by Uakti (Musical group)( Recording )

2 editions published in 2005 in Portuguese and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brasil by Manhattan Transfer (Musical group)( Recording )

7 editions published in 1987 in Undetermined and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Contagious outbreaks]( Visual )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dead outside: After a neurological plague has turned most of the population into monsters, two strangers try to survive on an abandoned farm
Brasileirinho by Maria Bethânia( Recording )

4 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in Portuguese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A música falada by Sebastião Interlandi Junior( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Portuguese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rosário Embolado by Maurício Tizumba( Recording )

1 edition published in 2008 in Portuguese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brazil, Rio de Janeiro by Bnegão( Recording )

4 editions published in 1998 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.30 (from 0.04 for [Contagiou ... to 0.87 for A música ...)

Blindness
Alternative Names
Uakti Brazilian instrumental musical group

Uakti Grupo brasileiro de música instrumental

Uakti muziekgroep uit Brazilië

Languages
Covers
Orbitones, spoon harps & bellowphones