WorldCat Identities

Svenska kammarorkester

Overview
Works: 306 works in 575 publications in 3 languages and 17,995 library holdings
Genres: Musical settings  Concertos  Chamber music  Art music  Excerpts  Operas  Arrangements (Music) 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Musician, Other, Conductor
Classifications: M1120, 784.2832
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Svenska kammarorkester
Symphonies by Joseph Martin Kraus( )

3 editions published in 1997 and held by 378 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symphonies by Joseph Martin Kraus( )

4 editions published between 1999 and 2000 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 342 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trumpet concertos by Niklas Eklund( )

5 editions published between 2003 and 2006 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 328 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flute concertos by Antonio Vivaldi( )

7 editions published between 2003 and 2006 and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concertos. Flûte, orchestre. RV 433. Op. 10. No. 1. Fa. Vivaldi, Antonio
Swedish romantic violin concertos by Franz Berwald( )

10 editions published between 1999 and 2004 in 3 languages and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Complete symphonies by Joseph Martin Kraus( )

6 editions published in 2002 in 3 languages and held by 320 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symphonies by Joseph Martin Kraus( )

2 editions published in 2000 and held by 319 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The world of the 18th-century symphony( )

3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 310 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nordic spell by Sharon Bezaly( )

9 editions published in 2005 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 303 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Swedish orchestral favourites by Svenska kammarorkester( )

4 editions published in 2000 and held by 300 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eine kleine Nachtmusik ; Serenata notturna ; Lodron night music no. 1 by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart( )

4 editions published in 2006 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 299 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Classical concertos by Christian Lindberg( )

6 editions published in 2004 and held by 298 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symphonies by Joseph Haydn( )

3 editions published between 2003 and 2006 and held by 290 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harp concerto ; Flute concerto by Carl Reinecke( )

6 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in 3 languages and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The very best of Mozart by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart( )

1 edition published in 2005 in Italian and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART (1756?1791) The youngest child and only surviving son of composer and Kapellmeister Leopold Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus was born in Salzburg in 1756. His father returned home one afternoon to find the four-year-old penning a composition which soon swept away scepticism and convinced Leopold that Wolfgang was nothing less than ?a genius which God had caused to be born in Salzburg?. The young Mozart, under the patronage of the Archbishop of Salzburg, travelled widely across Europe as a child prodigy. His musicianship caused a sensation across Europe, including Paris and London, where he performed in Vauxhall Gardens. An examination of the facts of Mozart?s life might reveal that he failed to find employment at times, and that he sometimes fell out with his employers and patrons, whose attitudes he sometimes found stuffy and old-fashioned. His marriage to Constanze brought him much happiness but was not always ideal for his finances. In the last 10 years of his life he sought to earn a living in Vienna, independent of a patron. A few years later this might have proved perfectly workable for someone of Mozart?s prodigious talent, especially with the development of mass-market publishing. At the time it carried significant financial risk and Mozart had to be highly entrepreneurial. For instance, he organised subscription concertos at which he appeared as soloist in new piano concertos of his own composition (he wrote 27 in total), he attracted many pupils, and he wrote 41 symphonies for performance. He died after a short illness in December and was buried in a pauper?s grave. Both Haydn and Beethoven recognised his genius in his lifetime, and he continues to occupy a central place in the appreciation of all music lovers to this day
River by Sally Beamish( )

3 editions published in 1999 and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spellbound : flute concertos by Sharon Bezaly( )

3 editions published in 2008 and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Förklädd gud by Lars-Erik Larsson( )

2 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in Swedish and held by 265 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cello concerto ; Zeitfluren ; Manhattan broadcasts by H. K Gruber( )

4 editions published in 2003 in 3 languages and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Caledonian Road ; The day dawn ; No, I'm not afraid ; The imagined sound of sun on stone by Sally Beamish( )

3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.38 for Swedish or ... to 0.41 for Symphonies ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names

controlled identityÖrebro kammarorkester

Orchestre de Chambre de Suède

Orchestre de chambre suédois.

Örebro Chamber Orchestra.

Schwedisches Kammerorchester.

SCO

SCO (Svenska kammarorkester)

SKO

SKO (Svenska kammarorkester)

Svenska kammarorkester

Svenska kammarorkestern.

Svenske Kammarorkestern

Swedish chamber orchestra

Swedish Chamber Orchestra, Örebro

Шведский камерный оркестр

スウェーデン室内管弦楽団

瑞典室內管弦樂團

Languages