WorldCat Identities

Sandys, William 1792-1874

Overview
Works: 61 works in 194 publications in 3 languages and 1,466 library holdings
Genres: History  Carols  Drinking songs  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Author of introduction, Bibliographic antecedent, Collector
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William Sandys
Christmas carols, ancient and modern : including the most popular in the west of England, and the airs to which they are sung : also specimens of French provincial carols with an introduction and notes by William Sandys( Book )

29 editions published between 1833 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Festive songs : principally of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries by William Sandys( Book )

14 editions published between 1848 and 1965 in English and English, Middle and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the violin by William Sandys( Book )

5 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One of the most respected and referenced books of its kind, this authoritative volume surveys violins and other bowed instruments, ranging from ancient Greco-Roman styles to those of modern Europe. More than 55 rare lithographs illustrate fascinating stories of famous players and violin makers through the ages
Christmastide its history, festivities, and carols by William Sandys( Book )

22 editions published between 1833 and 2010 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Specimens of macaronic poetry by William Sandys( Book )

7 editions published between 1831 and 2010 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Specimens of Cornish provincial dialect by William Sandys( Book )

6 editions published between 1846 and 2013 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carol for St. Steven : for SATB choir (1989) by Alexander Goehr( )

2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A short view of the history of free-masonry by William Sandys( Book )

9 editions published between 1829 and 2011 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transactions of the Loggerville Literary Society by William Sandys( Book )

5 editions published between 1867 and 2012 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Festive songs : principally of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries( Book )

1 edition published in 1848 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Q. Septimii Florentis Tertulliani Opera by Tertullian( Book )

1 edition published in 1664 in Latin and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Festive songs, principally of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries by William Sandys( )

1 edition published in 1848 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Choral Concert : Beverly Hills All Saints' Church Choir - HAWEIS, T.( Recording )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

CHRISTMAS GIFT - A Dorian Holiday Celebration( Recording )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

CHRISTMAS MUSIC (Bright Day Star - Music for the Yuletide Season) (Baltimore Consort)( Recording )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Narrative of the late ... W.D. Sandys of Trinity College, Cambridge: ... who died at Lanarth, Sept. 25, 1814 by William Sandys( Book )

2 editions published in 1815 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Festive songs principably of the Sixteenth and Seventeenth centuries ; with an introduction by William Sandys( Book )

2 editions published in 1848 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.38 for History of ... to 0.99 for Sandys, Wi ...)

History of the violin
Alternative Names
Treenoodle, Jan 1792-1874 Uncle

Treenoodle, Jan Uncle 1792-1874

William B. Sandys

William Sandys British folk-song collector

Languages
Covers