WorldCat Identities

Hacon, Christopher Derek 1970-

Overview
Works: 7 works in 45 publications in 1 language and 802 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: QA564, 516.35
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Christopher Derek Hacon
Recent advances in algebraic geometry : a volume in honor of Rob Lazarsfeld's 60th birthday by Christopher Derek Hacon( Book )

21 editions published between 2014 and 2015 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

18 Gaussian maps and generic vanishing I: Subvarieties of abelian varieties19 Torsion points on cohomology support loci: From D-modules to Simpson's theorem; 20 Rational equivalence of 0-cycles on K3 surfaces and conjectures of Huybrechts and O'Grady
Classification of higher dimensional algebraic varieties by Christopher Derek Hacon( Book )

18 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book focuses on recent advances in the classification of complex projective varieties. It is divided into two parts. The first part gives a detailed account of recent results in the minimal model program. In particular, it contains a complete proof of the theorems on the existence of flips, on the existence of minimal models for varieties of log general type and of the finite generation of the canonical ring. The second part is an introduction to the theory of moduli spaces. It includes topics such as representing and moduli functors, Hilbert schemes, the boundedness, local closedness and separatedness of moduli spaces and the boundedness for varieties of general type. The book is aimed at advanced graduate students and researchers in algebraic geometry
Recent advances in algebraic geometry : a volume in honor of Rob Lazarsfeld's 60th birthday( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contemporary research in algebraic geometry is the focus of this collection, which presents articles on modern aspects of the subject. The list of topics covered is a roll-call of some of the most important and active themes in this thriving area of mathematics: the reader will find articles on birational geometry, vanishing theorems, complex geometry and Hodge theory, free resolutions and syzygies, derived categories, invariant theory, moduli spaces, and related topics, all written by leading experts. The articles, which have an expository flavour, present an overall picture of current research in algebraic geometry, making this book essential for researchers and graduate students. This volume is the outcome of the conference Recent Advances in Algebraic Geometry, held in Ann Arbor, Michigan, to honour Rob Lazarsfeld's many contributions to the subject on the occasion of his 60th birthday
Seshadri constants of ample vector bundles ; Divisors on principally polarized Abelian varieties by Christopher Derek Hacon( )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Higher Dimensional Algebraic Geometry by Christopher Derek Hacon( )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotation
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.53 for Classifica ... to 0.91 for Classifica ...)

Classification of higher dimensional algebraic varietiesClassification of Higher Dimensional Algebraic Varieties : [this book grew out of the Oberwolfach-Seminar "Higher Dimensional Algebraic Geometry" organized by the two authors in October 2008]Higher Dimensional Algebraic Geometry
Alternative Names
Christopher Hacon britischer Mathematiker

Christopher Hacon British mathematician

Christopher Hacon Brits wiskundige

Christopher Hacon matemático británico

Hacon, C. 1970-

Hacon, C. D. 1970-

Hacon, Ch 1970-

Hacon, Chr 1970-

Hacon, Chr. D. 1970-

Hacon, Christopher 1970-

Hacon, Christopher D.

Hacon, Christopher Derek 1970-

Languages
English (44)

Covers
Classification of Higher Dimensional Algebraic Varieties : [this book grew out of the Oberwolfach-Seminar "Higher Dimensional Algebraic Geometry" organized by the two authors in October 2008]Higher Dimensional Algebraic Geometry