WorldCat Identities

Curtis, Jackie 1947-1985

Overview
Works: 13 works in 38 publications in 4 languages and 763 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Documentary films  Experimental films  Biography  Nonfiction films  Biographical films  Documentary-style films  Interviews  Subculture films  Comedy films 
Roles: Actor, Performer, Author
Classifications: PN1997, 813.5409
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jackie Curtis
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Jackie Curtis
Burroughs by William S Burroughs( Visual )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Made up of intimate, revelatory footage of the singular author and poet filmed over the course of five years, Howard Brookner's 1983 documentary about William S. Burroughs (Naked Lunch) was for decades mainly the stuff of legend; that changed when Aaron Brookner, the late director's nephew, discovered a print of it in 2011 and spearheaded a restoration
WR-- mysteries of the organism by Dušan Makavejev( Visual )

5 editions published between 1971 and 2016 in English and Serbian and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This documentary-fiction film begins as an investigation into the life and work of controversial psychologist and philosopher Wilhelm Reich and then explodes into a free-form narrative of a beautiful young Slavic girl's sexual liberation. Banned upon its release in the director's homeland, this art-house smash is both whimsical and bold in its blending of politics and sexuality
Women in revolt( Visual )

12 editions published between 1990 and 2006 in 3 languages and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three girls from different walks of life have different problems relating to men. They decide to give up men and become lesbians and attempt careers, only to end up either exploited, derelict or abandoned
Flesh by Paul Morrissey( Visual )

8 editions published between 2003 and 2006 in English and German and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joe, a bisexual prostitute, takes to the streets and meets an artist with elaborate and hilarious theories of body worship, a couple of transvestites, a dumb ex-girlfriend, and a friend whose armpits have been burned by a flame thrower
Superstar in a housedress : the life and legend of Jackie Curtis( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the heyday of Andy Warhol's legendary hub of art, subculture, and insanity known as the Factory, one performer made his mark like no other: Jackie Curtis. A wildly creative, avant-garde performer, poet, playwright, and longtime friend and collaborator of Warhol's, Curtis was well known as a cross-dressing phenom whose personal life went even further and was even wilder than anything onstage and onscreen. In this loving, dazzling, and, above all else, shocking memorial to Curtis--who died tragically of a drug overdose in 1985--filmmaker Craig Highberger delivers a fascinating oral biography of the drag queen, including interviews with such counterculture luminaries as Holly Woodlawn, Joe Dallesandro, Paul Morrissey, and Michael Musto. DVD includes producer/director Highberger's award-winning documentary film Superstar in a Housedress, narrated by Lily Tomlin.--Publisher description
Sex tips for girls by Jackie Curtis( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

John Edward Heys papers by John Edward Heys( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The John Edward Heys papers primarily include materials related to the people and personalities whom Heys knew and performances either attended by Heys or in which he appeared
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.31 for Burroughs ... to 0.86 for Portrait o ...)

Superstar in a housedress : the life and legend of Jackie Curtis
Alternative Names
Holder, John 1947-1985

Holder, John 1947-1985 jr

Holder, John jr. 1947-1985

Jackie Curtis Amerikaans acteur (1947-1985)

Jackie Curtis amerikansk poet och skådespelare

Jackie Curtis amerikansk poet og skodespelar

Jackie Curtis amerikansk poet og skuespiller

Jackie Curtis attore, poeta e commediografo statunitense

Jackie Curtis US-amerikanischer Bühnenschauspieler

Джеки Кертис

جکی کورتیس بازیگر و شاعر آمریکایی

ジャッキー・カーティス

Languages
Covers