WorldCat Identities

Martin, John R. (John Robert)

Overview
Works: 5 works in 6 publications in 1 language and 18 library holdings
Genres: Drama  History 
Roles: Composer
Classifications: PN1995.9.D4, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  John R Martin Publications about John R Martin
Publications by  John R Martin Publications by John R Martin
Most widely held works by John R Martin
Jail bait by Edward D Wood ( )
2 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The tragic tale of a youth led into crime and then forced to alter his face through plastic surgery to avoid capture
American class and race relations : an intellectual history of the American left by John R Martin ( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A comparison of the problem solving ability of physics and engineering students in a two year college by John R Martin ( Book )
1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Lile-Turner; descendants of John Martin Lile (1795-1870) of Clark County, Kentucky and Macon County, Missouri by John R Martin ( Book )
1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
John Martin Lile, son of Henry and Elizabeth Martin Lile, was born 25 December 1795 in Clark County, Kentucky. He married Margaret Witt 15 August 1819 in Howard County, Missouri. She was born 19 December 1801. John died 26 June 1870 in Tullvania, Macon County, Missouri. Margaret"...died 22 June 1885 [in] Jewell, Jewell County, Kansas, at the home of her daughter, Margaret Jane Bevington. Their granddaughter, Susan Rebecca Lile, daughter of son Daniel L. and Susan Ameron Lile, married Thomas Numan Turner 23 April 1871 in Macon County, Missouri. Thomas, son of Felix Turner and Lucinda Nunn Turner, was born 13 January 1849 at Three Springs, Barren County, Kentucky. Susan Rebecca Lile Turner died 26 December 1931 at Goldsberry, Missouri. She was buried at the Helton Cemetery. Descendants lived in Missouri, Kansas, Nebraska, Illinois, Iowa, Oklahoma, Colorado, Idaho, Oregon, Washington, California and elsewhere
The great St. Louis bank robbery Jail bait ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The great St. Louis bank robbery: Psychological drama based on a true story that recounts the planning and thoroughly botched execution of a bank robbery in St. Louis. Steve McQueen plays a football hero who fatefully ends up with career criminals planning a bank robbery. No single gang member trusts the other, which proves fatal when the heist goes bad! Jail bait: Ed Wood's enjoyably bad attempt at film noir on a shoestring budget. Loosely patterned after the television series Dragnet, Jail Bait tells the story of Don Gregor (Clancey Malone), the spoiled, arrogant son of a successful plastic surgeon (Herbert Rawlinson), who is out for some kicks and excitement and hooks up with Vic Brady (Timothy Farrell), a career criminal. Opening with Don's arrest for illegal possession of a pistol, the film tracks his interaction with a pair of detectives (Lyle Talbot, Steve Reeves); his deceiving of his sister (Dolores Fuller) and his father; the robbery that goes wrong and leads him to murder an ex-cop; and his attempt to go straight, which gets him killed. That action, and Brady's attempt to force Dr. Gregor to alter his face, leads to a bizarre revenge
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.13 for The great ... to 0.97 for American c ...)
Alternative Names
Martin, John Robert
Languages
English (6)