WorldCat Identities

Gibson, John 1790-1866

Overview
Works: 71 works in 101 publications in 3 languages and 671 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Pictorial works  Portraits 
Roles: Author, Artist
Classifications: NB497.G4, 730.94562
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Gibson
Engravings from original compositions executed in marble at Rome by John Gibson( Book )

2 editions published in 1861 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Imitations of drawings by John Gibson( Book )

2 editions published in 1852 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of Psyche : with a classical enquiry into the significance and origin of the fable by Elizabeth Strutt( Book )

2 editions published between 1852 and 1857 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Gibson - a British sculptor in Rome by John Gibson( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Gibson (1790-1866) was the most successful British sculptor of his generation. Born in Conwy, Wales, he moved to Italy in 1817 and settled in Rome where he studied with the famous neoclassical sculptor Antonio Canova before setting up his own studio in the city. By the time he made his first return visit to the UK in 1844, 'Gibson of Rome' was a famous artist and soon became one of Prince Albert?s favourite sculptors, producing several portraits of Queen Victoria. Timed to commemorate the 150th anniversary of Gibson?s death, this display presents a selection of more than 30 works from Gibson?s important bequest to the Royal Academy. These include marble sculptures like his Narcissus, plaster reliefs such as The Meeting of Hero and Leander as well as drawings from his studio. Despite the status that Gibson enjoyed during his lifetime, his reputation faded during the 20th century and this will be the first temporary exhibition to focus solely on his work. -Exhibition: Royal Academy of Arts, London, Great Britain (08.09.2016 - 18.12.2016)
The proportions of the human figure by Joseph Bonomi( Book )

3 editions published between 1872 and 1873 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The proportions of the human figure, according to the ancient Greek canon of Vitruvius by Joseph Bonomi( Book )

2 editions published in 1857 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Sydenham Crystal Palace expositor : with engravings on steel and wood( Book )

2 editions published in 1854 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The biography of John Gibson, R.A., sculptor, Rome by John Gibson( Book )

2 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Liberotti impronte( Visual )

in Italian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gibson's designs by John Gibson( Book )

1 edition published in 1852 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eartham, Sussex, to Lady Bunbury [Francis Joanna Horner] by John Gibson( )

1 edition published in 1863 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Concerning his visit to England to model the bust of the princess of Wales, his visit to Queen Victoria at Osborne, etc
Rome, to Lady Davy by John Gibson( )

1 edition published in 1848 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Saying he has sent off the bass-relief
Liberotti impronte [collections of impressions in plaster medallions by Giovanni Liberotti( Book )

in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

London, to Miss [Harriet] Hosmer in Watertown, Massachusetts by John Gibson( )

1 edition published in 1860 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

About her work as a sculptor and with news of mutual friends
Autograph letter signed John Gibson to: "Mrs. Chapman." by John Gibson( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Rome], to [Sir Henry Rawlinson] by John Gibson( )

1 edition published in 1862 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Inviting Sir Henry and Lady Rawlinson to visit his studio
John Gibson 1790-1866 : artist file : by John Gibson( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Assembled artist file includes b & w photographs, reproductions from books and auction catalogs, and in some cases, negatives. Items may include full views, details, before and after restoration views, etc. Documentation may include artist name, title of work, medium, dimensions, provenance, exhibition history, related works, previous attributions, and bibliography
Imitations of [his] drawings, engraved by G. Wenzel and L. Prosseda. Rome 1852 by John Gibson( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A signed sketch by John Gibson( )

1 edition published in 1862 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

William Roscoe : aetat LXI by James Thomson( Visual )

1 edition published in 1833 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Engraving of a relief scuplture of the head of William Roscoe, in left profile
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.36 for Autograph ... to 0.95 for John Gibso ...)

Alternative Names
Gibson, John i

John Gibson

John Gibson Bildhauer

John Gibson (cerflunydd)

John Gibson sculpteur gallois

John Gibson scultore gallese

John Gibson Welsh beeldhouwer

John Gibson Welsh sculptor

Джон Гибсон

جون جيبسون

Languages
English (61)

Italian (3)

Welsh (2)