WorldCat Identities

Nordheim, Lothar

Overview
Works: 24 works in 37 publications in 3 languages and 77 library holdings
Genres: Personal narratives‡vGerman  History  Biography  Humor 
Roles: Creator
Classifications: Q111, 500
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Lothar Nordheim Publications about Lothar Nordheim
Publications by  Lothar Nordheim Publications by Lothar Nordheim
posthumous Publications by Lothar Nordheim, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Lothar Nordheim
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Lothar Nordheim
Die neuen Grundlagen der Naturerkenntnis by James Jeans ( Book )
2 editions published in 1934 in German and English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sterne, Welten und Atome by James Jeans ( Book )
6 editions published between 1934 and 1938 in German and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Réunion internationale de chimie-physique, 1933. legierungen, unvollständige Ketten, Benedickseffekt by Lothar Nordheim ( Book )
1 edition published in 1934 in German and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Die theorie der thermoelektrischen effekte : legierungen, unvollstaendige ketten, Benedickseffekt by Lothar Nordheim ( Book )
5 editions published in 1934 in German and French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Doppler coefficient in nuclear reactors by Lothar Nordheim ( )
2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Zur Behandlung entarteter Systeme in der Störungsrechnung by Lothar Nordheim ( Book )
2 editions published in 1923 in German and Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The energy distribution in cosmic-ray showers by James A Richards ( Book )
1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Statis[tis]che und kinetische Theorie des metallischen Zustandes [and] Quantentheorie des Magnetismus by Lothar Nordheim ( Book )
2 editions published in 1934 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Goettinger Nachrichten ( )
1 edition published in 1932 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Special number for the 50th birthday of Max Born, edited by Joh. Ertl, in Göttingen, 11 Dec. 1932. A set of jocular short essays, poems, etc. by L. Brillouin, P. Ehrenfest, V. Fock, G. Gamow, W. Lotmar, L. Nordheim, L. Rosenfeld, V. Weisskopf, and C.F. von Weizsäcker in German and French
Zur Behandlung entarteter Systeme in der Störungsrechnung [1. Auszug aus d. 1. T. d. vollst. Diss.; 2.] Zur Quantentheorie des Wasserstoffmoleküls by Lothar Nordheim ( Book )
1 edition published in 1923 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
by David Hilbert ( )
in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Notes taken at courses given by Hilbert at Universität Göttingen consist of Paul Scherrer's notes on "Die Grundlagen der Physik," 1916-1917, Lothar Nordheim and G. Heckmann's notes on "Mathematische Grundlagen der Quantentheorie," 1922-1923, and Nordheim's notes "Mathematische Methoden der Quantentheorie," 1926-1927
Lothar Nordheim autobiographical sketch by Lothar Nordheim ( )
1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The sketch discusses Nordheim's early life and education in Munich during World War I; student life (1919-1924) in Hamburg, Munich, and Göttingen; his Ph.D. work in 1923 with Max Born; his work from 1927-1933 at the Cavendish Laboratory with David Hilbert, interrupted by travels to the U.S. (1930) and Russia (1932); his immigration to the U.S. (1935) where he joined the physics faculty at Purdue University (1935-1937); his move to Duke University to continue his work in solid state, nuclear, high-energy, and meson physics; World War II work at the Metallurgical Laboratory, University of Chicago, and at Oak Ridge on the Manhattan Project; and an evaluation of his own abilities
Mathematische Methoden der Quantentheorie : Vorlesung gehalten im W.S. 1926/27 by David Hilbert ( Book )
1 edition published in 1927 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Die Theorie der thermo-elektrischen Effekte. Legierungen, unwollstaendige Ketten, Benedickseffekt by Lothar Nordheim ( Book )
1 edition published in 1934 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Die Hamilton-Jacobische Theorie der Dynamik by Lothar Nordheim ( )
1 edition published in 1927 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Théorie des chocs et du rayonnement pour les énergies elevees by Lothar Nordheim ( Book )
1 edition published in 1936 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Die Theorie der thermoelektriachen effekte, leglerungen, unvolls taendige ketten benedickseffekt by Lothar Nordheim ( Book )
1 edition published in 1934 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.00 for Eugene Fee ... to 1.00 for The energy ...)
Alternative Names
Nordheim, Lothar Wolfgang.
Nordheim, Lothar Wolfgang 1899-
Languages
German (22)
English (12)
French (2)