WorldCat Identities

Underwood, Lucien Marcus 1853-1907

Overview
Works: 112 works in 235 publications in 1 language and 1,642 library holdings
Genres: Genealogy  Classification  Terminology  Bibliography  Guidebooks 
Roles: Author, Composer, Editor
Classifications: QK524.5, 587.3
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Lucien Marcus Underwood Publications about Lucien Marcus Underwood
Publications by  Lucien Marcus Underwood Publications by Lucien Marcus Underwood
posthumous Publications by Lucien Marcus Underwood, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Lucien Marcus Underwood
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Lucien Marcus Underwood
Our native ferns and their allies; with synoptical descriptions of the American Pteridophyta north of Mexico by Lucien Marcus Underwood ( Book )
44 editions published between 1882 and 1985 in English and held by 534 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Moulds, mildews, and mushrooms; a guide to the systematic study of the Fungi and Mycetozoa and their literature by Lucien Marcus Underwood ( Book )
7 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Myriapoda of North America by Charles H Bollman ( Book )
2 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This work is a posthumous collection of the descriptive papers of C.H. Bollman on North American Myriapoda (centipedes and millipedes) edited by Prof. L.M. Underwood, who added some notes and prepared an introductory review of the literature on North America Myripods. A number of individuals helped to collect Bollman's papers and prepare the work for publication by the National Museum
... Descriptive catalogue of North American Hepaticae, north of Mexico. by Lucien Marcus Underwood ( Book )
13 editions published between 1883 and 1984 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Underwood families of America by Lucien Marcus Underwood ( Book )
8 editions published between 1913 and 1976 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Martin Underwood was born in 1596 in England, and married Martha Fiske. They immigrated in 1634 to Ipswich, and settled in Watertown, Massachusetts. He died in 1672
Two new ferns of the genus Lindsaea by Lucien Marcus Underwood ( Book )
1 edition published in 1908 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Myriapoda of North America by Charles H Bollman ( Book )
10 editions published between 1893 and 1979 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Our native ferns and how to study them; with synoptical descriptions of the North American species by Lucien Marcus Underwood ( Book )
4 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
List of the described species of fresh water Crustacea from America, north of Mexico. By Lucien M. Underwood, Ph. D by Lucien Marcus Underwood ( Book )
3 editions published in 1886 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A preliminary list of Alabama fungi by Lucien Marcus Underwood ( Book )
5 editions published in 1897 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The ancestry and descendants of Jonathan Pollard (1759-1821) with records of allied families by Lucien Marcus Underwood ( Book )
7 editions published between 1891 and 1977 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Thomas Pollard (d.1724) immigrated about 1692 from Coventry, Warwick, Engcland to Billerica, Massachusetts, and married Mary Farmer (his first cousin) in 1708. Descendants and relatives lived in New England, New York, Pennsylvania, Illinois and elsewhere
The Underwood families of Massachusetts by Lucien Marcus Underwood ( Book )
5 editions published between 1884 and 1993 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Genealogy of the Underwood families of Massachusetts including the Watertown and Chelmsford branches from ca. 1637-1780
A review of the genera of ferns proposed prior to 1832 by Lucien Marcus Underwood ( Book )
5 editions published between 1899 and 2010 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Index hepaticarum by Lucien Marcus Underwood ( Book )
2 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ophioglossales-filicales by Lucien Marcus Underwood ( Book )
2 editions published between 1909 and 1963 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hepaticae by Lucien Marcus Underwood ( Book )
2 editions published in 1895 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Contributions to the botany of the Yukon Territory ( )
3 editions published between 1901 and 1903 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Suggestions to collectors of fleshy fungi by Lucien Marcus Underwood ( Book )
1 edition published in 1897 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Pteridophyta, ferns and fernlike plants by George Macloskie ( Book )
1 edition published in 1903 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Myriapoda of North America, v. 00 by Charles H Bollman ( )
1 edition published in 1893 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.81 (from 0.00 for The publis ... to 1.00 for Lucien Mar ...)
Alternative Names
Underwood, L.M. 1853-1907
Underwood, L. M. (Lucien Marcus), 1853-1907
Underwood, Lucien M. 1853-1907
Underwood, Lucien Marcus 1853-1907
Languages
English (136)
Covers