WorldCat Identities

Green, Ernest

Overview
Works: 49 works in 109 publications in 1 language and 567 library holdings
Genres: History  Registers  Personal narratives  Genealogy  Military history  Registers (Lists) 
Roles: Author, Composer, Editor, Interviewee
Classifications: LA631.8, 370.942
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ernest Green
 
Most widely held works by Ernest Green
Education for a new society by Ernest G Green( Book )

28 editions published between 1942 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aimed at the layperson, this book discusses education for the man or woman in the street and the advantages to society of having an educated population, with the aim of not just convincing people of the importance of education but persuading them to take participate actively in education
Adult education; why this apathy? by Ernest G Green( Book )

11 editions published between 1933 and 1973 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Amplitude-frequency characteristics of ladder networks by Ernest G Green( Book )

8 editions published between 1952 and 1954 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some graves in Lundy's Lane by Ernest G Green( Book )

7 editions published between 1911 and 1912 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lincoln at bay, a sketch of 1814 by Ernest G Green( Book )

4 editions published between 1923 and 2009 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Missionary hangups by Ernest G Green( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Township no. 2, Mount Dorchester, Stamford by Ernest G Green( Book )

2 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Upper Canada's black defenders by Ernest G Green( Book )

2 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Brief history of the Baltimore Post Office from 1753 to 1930 with statistics( Book )

1 edition published in 1930 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A little study in Loyalist genealogy, Tomsons of Perthshire by Ernest G Green( Book )

2 editions published between 1936 and 1971 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Niagara portage road by Ernest G Green( Book )

3 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The throne of grace by Ernest G Green( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Origins of American policing : slave patrols in South Carolina from Colonial times to 1865 by Ernest G Green( )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Living and growing in the spirit by Ernest G Green( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uncle Ernie's African stories by Ernest G Green( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Skin Deep, 1960( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Skin deep combines rare archival film footage, thought-provoking interviews and first-person accounts to offer a vivid picture of the struggle for racial equality in both America and South Africa
Family histories and pedigrees from the Provincial Archives of New Brunswick by Ernest G Green( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Covers mainly families connected to New Brunswick, with a few from other Canadian provinces and U.S. states
The search for salt in Upper Canada by Ernest G Green( Book )

2 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New light on the battle of Chippawa by Ernest G Green( Book )

1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Green - Wheeler line : including Green's of North Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia, Wheless, Whelis, Wheels, Wheelous, Wheelers of Virginia, aaaand North Carolina by Ernest G Green( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.12 for The Green ... to 0.98 for Family his ...)

Alternative Names
Ernest Green attivista statunitense

Green, Ernest 1941-

Green, Ernest Gideon 1941-

ارنست گرین

어니스트 그린

Languages
English (80)