WorldCat Identities

Kidd, William 1790?-1863

Overview
Works: 22 works in 31 publications in 2 languages and 162 library holdings
Genres: History  Fiction  Domestic fiction  Portraits  Juvenile works  Poetry  Drama  Historical fiction  Illustrated works  Comic books, strips, etc 
Roles: Author, Illustrator, Printer, Engraver
Classifications: PS1417, 813.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William Kidd
The Violet: a Christmas and New Year's gift, or birthday present. 1839( Book )

2 editions published between 1838 and 1839 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The spy by James Fenimore Cooper( Book )

6 editions published between 1835 and 1841 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inspired by accusations of venality leveled at the men who captured Major Andre (Benedict Arnold's co-conspirator, executed for espionage in 1780), Cooper's novel centers on Harry Birch, a common man wrongly suspected by well-born Patriots of being a spy for the British. Even George Washington, who supports Birch, misreads the man, and when Washington offers him payment for information vital to the Patriot's cause, Birch scorns the money and asserts that his action were motivated not by financial reward, but by his devotion to the fight for independence. A historical adventure tale reminiscent of Sir Walter Scott's Waverley novels, The Spy is also a parable of the American experience, a reminder that the nation's survival, like its Revolution, depends on judging people by their actions, not their class or reputations
A series of twelve illustrations of the poem of Robert Burns by William Kidd( Book )

2 editions published in 1832 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ramon Fernandez and the search for the father by William Kidd( Book )

3 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of William Paley, D.D. : Complete in five volumes. : To which is prefixed a life of the author. : Vol. I[-V] by William Paley( Book )

1 edition published in 1824 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vivre, c'est lire : un recueil pour étudiants : [Higher ; Advanced Higher] by B. C Swift( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Birds and bird-life by Birds( Book )

1 edition published in 1863 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Forget me not; a Christmas and New Years present for MDCCCXXIX by Frederic Shoberl( Book )

1 edition published in 1833 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kidd's picturesque pocket companion to southampton etc., and the isle of wight by William Kidd( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Recueil. Collection Devéria. Oeuvre de S. Davenport] by Samuel Davenport( Visual )

in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The jolly beggar : William Kidd, Scottish genre artist,1796-1863 by Thomas A Tompkins( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Le Braconnier Pris by Jean Pierre Marie Jazet( Visual )

1 edition published in 1820 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Recueil. Oeuvre de William Kidd] by William Kidd( Visual )

and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Y]our intended purchases of Xmas & New Year presents should not be made before you have seen the large and varied stock of high-class perfumes by Bowden's Store Chemist( Book )

1 edition published in 1890 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Opening of W. Dawson's new Boot & Shoe Store, 132 market Place, 3 doors from Haydon's Road by W Dawson( Book )

1 edition published in 1890 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

William Kidd : artist file : by William Kidd( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Assembled artist file includes b & w photographs, reproductions from books and auction catalogs, and in some cases, negatives. Items may include full views, details, before and after restoration views, etc. Documentation may include artist name, title of work, medium, dimensions, provenance, exhibition history, related works, previous attributions, and bibliography
Great reductions by Black( Book )

1 edition published in 1894 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[n.p.] by William Kidd( )

1 edition published in 1848 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Concerning his picture "Tam O'Shanter"
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.33 for The spy ... to 0.99 for Le Braconn ...)

Alternative Names
Kidd, W. 1790?-1863

Kidd, W. (William), 1790?-1863

Kidd, William (1796-1863)

William Kidd

William Kidd, Esq.

William Kidd Scottish artist

Languages
English (26)

French (2)