WorldCat Identities

Arche éditeur

Overview
Works: 12 works in 15 publications in 2 languages and 910 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Dance films  Documentary films  Nonfiction films  Interviews  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  3-D films  Biography  Graphic novels 
Roles: Publisher
Classifications: PQ2619.A65, 842.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Arche éditeur
Pina Dance, dance, otherwise we are lost by Wim Wenders( Visual )

3 editions published in 2013 in German and held by 822 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Originally conceived as a collaboration between filmmaker Wim Wenders and choreographer Pina Bausch, Pina ultimately turned into a tribute to Bausch following her death in 2009. Consists primarily of performances of Bausch's works by Tanztheater Wuppertal Pina Bausch with brief interviews with Bausch and members of the dance group
Pina by Wim Wenders( Visual )

2 editions published in 2013 in German and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Dancer and choreographer Pina Bausch, who died in 2009, transformed the language of dance with her extraordinary and revolutionary body of work. This...film...features some of her greatest choreographies, brilliantly performed by her Tanztheater Wuppertal ensemble"--Container
The Cid ; Cinna ; The theatrical illusion by Pierre Corneille( Book )

1 edition published in 1953 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Published in 1636, Le Cid was held as an ideal work of drama for years by subsequent playwrights. In this tragic coming-of-age story, a young knight is asked to defend his father's honor by challenging his future father-in-law to a duel. Caught between filial devotion and romantic love, Le Cid is in an impossible situation, and he solves this dilemma through true heroic action
Darstellen, was ich selber bin : Georg Baselitz im Gespräch mit Éric Darragon by Georg Baselitz( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Recueil. Catalogues d'éditeur] by Arche éditeur( Book )

in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Les théatres d'ombres; histoire et techniques by Denis Bordat( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Les précieuses ridicules : comédie ; L'Impromptu de Versailles : comédie by Molière( Book )

1 edition published in 1959 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondance 1894-1901 by Romain Rolland( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Le sacre du printemps Das Frühlingsopfer( Visual )

1 edition published in 2012 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Bausch returns Stravinksy's music to its most primitive logic by covering the stage in thick dark earth and by choreographing on a huge scale
The empire builders by Boris Vian( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pièce marquée par le ton inimitable de Boris Vian
A Chacun selon sa faim : piece en trois actes by Jean Mogin( Book )

1 edition published in 1950 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Ubu plays by Alfred Jarry( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Alfred Jarry is now regarded as the founder of modern avant-garde theatre and a seminal influence on the French surrealist movement. This volume contains lively modern translations of the three Ubu texts
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.25 (from 0.22 for Pina Dance ... to 0.99 for [Recueil. ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Arche.

Languages
French (10)

German (5)