WorldCat Identities

Wells, Harry Kohlsaat

Overview
Works: 57 works in 181 publications in 9 languages and 1,828 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: BF105, 150.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Harry Kohlsaat Wells
Pavlov and Freud by Harry K Wells( Book )

16 editions published between 1956 and 1960 in 3 languages and held by 447 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pragmatism, philosophy of imperialism by Harry K Wells( Book )

34 editions published between 1954 and 1975 in 6 languages and held by 420 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A full-length exposition and criticism of pragmatism from a Marxist viewpoint. Shows pragmaticism in its historical development, its basic premises and conclusions, its social-political role, and its impact on every phase of American life and thought
The failure of psychoanalysis, from Freud to Fromm by Harry K Wells( Book )

10 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 328 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Process and unreality : a criticism of method in Whitehead's philosophy by Harry K Wells( Book )

11 editions published in 1950 in English and Undetermined and held by 280 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sigmund Freud : a Pavlovian critique by Harry K Wells( Book )

18 editions published between 1960 and 1984 in 3 languages and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ivan P. Pavlov : toward a scientific psychology and psychiatry by Harry K Wells( Book )

13 editions published between 1956 and 1963 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Iwan P. Pawlow : auf d. Wege zu e. wiss. Psychologie u. Psychiatrie by Harry K Wells( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Progressive education : a Marxist analysis by Harry K Wells( Book )

in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sigmund Freud : Kritik auf Grundlage der Erkenntnisse Iwan P. Pawlows by Harry K Wells( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pavlov and Freud. A Pavlovian critique by Harry K Wells( Book )

5 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maryland statewide plan for postsecondary education by Maryland( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maryland's state postsecondary education system is described, along with actions to address state needs, and institutional roles and missions. The types of institutions are distinguished and information is provided on enrollments for individual community colleges, state universities and colleges, and private institutions. Planning assumptions are also considered, with attention to the traditional college-aged population, the population older than the traditional college student, student program interests, the state's economy, access to educational resources, quality, and competition for funding. The following actions to address state needs are covered: enhancing the University of Maryland system, strengthening undergraduate education, improving partnerships with both the public schools and with business and industry, providing greater focus for campus activities, centers for excellence, graduate studies in Baltimore, implementation of the state's equal educational opportunity plan, increasing funding, and expanding accountability mechanisms. Mission statements are provided for community colleges and state colleges and universities concerning degrees offered, programs, enrollments, research, and public service, and specific information is provided on some of these areas for 14 institutions or branches. (Sw)
Pavlov and Freud by Harry K Wells( Book )

7 editions published in 1956 in English and Undetermined and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Toward a scientific psychology and psychiatry by Harry K Wells( Book )

3 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Emperyalizmin felsefesi Pragmatizm : Hukukta, Tarihte, Psikolojide, Eğitimde, Ahlakta, Dinde ve Dış Politikada İşbitiricilik felsefesi by Harry K Wells( Book )

3 editions published between 1986 and 2003 in Turkish and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ivan P. Pávlov : hacia una psicología y psiquiatría científicas by Harry K Wells( Book )

3 editions published between 1963 and 1965 in Spanish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quiebra del psicoanálisis : de Freud a Fromm by Harry K Wells( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in Spanish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neuspeh psihoanalize od Frojda do Froma by Harry K Wells( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in Serbian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zmierzch psychoanalizy : od Freuda do Fromma by Harry K Wells( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in Polish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pavlov és Freud by Harry K Wells( Book )

3 editions published between 1962 and 1968 in Hungarian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sigmund Freud : the making of a pseudo-scientist by Harry K Wells( Book )

2 editions published in 1958 in German and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.34 for Maryland s ... to 0.99 for Pavlov és ...)

Alternative Names
Kohlsaat Wells, Harry

Wells, Harry K.

Wells, Harry Kohlsaat.

ウェルズ, ハリー K.

Languages