WorldCat Identities

Cannon, John Quayle 1901-

Overview
Works: 22 works in 37 publications in 1 language and 208 library holdings
Genres: History  Records and correspondence  Sources  Biography 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: QC100, 660
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Quayle Cannon
Standards and specifications for nonmetalic minerals and their products ... April, 1930 by John Q Cannon( Book )

3 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Standards and specifications for nonmetallic minerals and their products by John Q Cannon( Book )

6 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Cannon, the immigrant, Isle of Man, 1794-St. Louis, U.S.A., 1844. His ancestry, his life, his native land, his posterity by John Q Cannon( Book )

5 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diary of John Q. Cannon, 1881, editor "Deseret News" by John Q Cannon( Book )

2 editions published between 1955 and 1957 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

by John Q Cannon( )

2 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes life in Salt Lake City as a young husband (of Annie Wells Cannon) and father, working for the Deseret News
Autobiography of Christopher Layton by Christopher Layton( Book )

2 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traditional family ideology of university students by John Q Cannon( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Famous Village School, by One who Attended by John Q Cannon( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Article concerning John R. Park and his school in Draper, Utah
Family chronicle written by John Q. Cannon for George Q. Cannon's birthday celebration, Jan. 11, 1903 by John Q Cannon( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

John Quayle Cannon diary : by John Q Cannon( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Diary of editor of the Deseret News, recording family news (with mention of his father, George Q. Cannon) and social activities in Salt Lake City, and, from August on, his missionary work in England
by John Q Cannon( )

1 edition published in 1906 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Handwritten letter dated 8 Jan. 1906 and addressed to "Jno. M." Cannon writes about the purchase of stock in a company and asks if the charges against him apparently for embezzling could soon be dropped
Ann Quayle Cannon biography by Lurena Eldredge Warnick( )

1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Photocopy of a typed biography of Ann Quayle Cannon, a convert to the Mormon Church from the Isle of Mann, who died crossing the ocean to America. Much of the material was taken from John Q. Cannon's book, "George Cannon Ancestry: Posterity and Native Land."
by Lurena Eldredge Warnick( )

1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Photocopy of a typed biography of Ann Quayle Cannon, a convert to the Mormon Church from the Isle of Mann, who died crossing the ocean to America. Much of the material was taken from John Q. Cannon's book, "George Cannon Ancestry: Posterity and Native Land."
John Q. Cannon letter by John Q Cannon( )

1 edition published in 1906 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handwritten letter dated 8 Jan. 1906 and addressed to "Jno. M." Cannon writes about the purchase of stock in a company and asks if the charges against him apparently for embezzling could soon be dropped
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.29 for Traditiona ... to 1.00 for John Q. Ca ...)

Alternative Names
John Q. Cannon American Mormon editor

Languages
English (37)