WorldCat Identities

Ndiaye, Tabara

Overview
Works: 2 works in 31 publications in 3 languages and 747 library holdings
Genres: Drama  History  Historical films  Trials, litigation, etc  Comedy films  Internet videos 
Roles: Actor, Performer
Classifications: PN1995.9.W6, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Tabara Ndiaye
Faat Kine( Visual )

10 editions published between 2000 and 2015 in French and held by 597 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The drama of Faat Kine, an independent single mother and business woman who runs a gas station franchise; and also born in 1960, the same year Senegalese independence was attained
Ceddo by Ousmane Sembène( Visual )

21 editions published between 1976 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Ceddo try to preserve their traditional African culture against the onslaught of Islam, Christianity, and the slave trade. In a 19th century village, a princess is kidnapped, and a Muslim imam struggles against a Catholic priest for religious and political control, while the ceddo (common people) try to hold on to their traditional ways. Sembene's historical epic condenses two centuries of African history into a thriller of oppression and intolerance
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.33 for Faat Kine ... to 0.62 for Ceddo / ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Ndiaye, Tabata

Ndiaye, Tabura

Languages
Wolof (16)

French (14)

English (1)