WorldCat Identities

Watson, John 1685-1768

Overview
Works: 25 works in 28 publications in 1 language and 147 library holdings
Genres: Portraits  Photographs  Biography  Pictorial works 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PR1173,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Watson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Watson
The Winter's wreath : a collection of original contributions in prose and verse. : [Six lines of verse]( Book )

1 edition published in 1828 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American drawings and paintings collection( Visual )

and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Consists of drawings and paintings created by various American artists
Governor Lewis Morris by John Watson( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Oil on canvas, 30 1/16" x 25". Brooklyn Museum. #43.196
Captain and Mrs. Johannes Schuyler by John Watson( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Oil on canvas, 54" x 71". New York Historical Society. Attributed to John Watson, 1685-1768
Rev. Edward Vaughan, 1709 by John Watson( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

William Burnet, governor of New York and New Jersey, 1720-1728 by Napoleon Sarony( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Matrices related to the American Antiquarian Society. Proceedings, etc( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Collection of matrices produced for the American Antiquarian Society's semi-annual proceedings, from 1917 to 1947. Also includes matrices of bookplates and reproductions of bookplates that were to be used in a new edition of Charles Dexter Allen's American book plates, which was never published. Also includes miscellaneous matrices, many relating to the American Antiquarian Society in some way
William Burnet( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Head and shoulders view, turned to the side. After the painting by John Watson
[Photographs of drawings]( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Folders contains photographs and information sheets related to drawings signed or attributed to artists whose most active years fall between 1725 and 1750. Information may include the title of work, owner, medium, additional provenance, date, dimensions, and medium. Most photographs are black-and-white and of professional quality
[Photographs of American pastel drawings]( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Folders contains photographs and information sheets related to pastel drawings signed or attributed to artists whose most active years fall between 1875 and 1900. Information may include the title of work, owner, additional provenance, date, dimensions, and medium. Most photographs are black-and-white and of professional quality
John Watson notebook by John Watson( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Notebook of John Watson, the painter, containing miscellaneous notes and personal account information written by Watson in 1726 and by Watson's nephew, Alexander Watson in 1775-1778. There are accounts of things bought, real estate transactions, poetry, music, etc. Includes account "for painting in York, 1726." The volume also includes some pages covered with John Watson's boyhood arithmetic from 1701. Some pages missing. In portfolio with a few photostat images of certain volume pages
by John Watson( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notebook of John Watson, the painter, containing miscellaneous notes and personal account information written by Watson in 1726 and by Watson's nephew, Alexander Watson in 1775-1778. There are accounts of things bought, real estate transactions, poetry, music, etc. Includes account "for painting in York, 1726." The volume also includes some pages covered with John Watson's boyhood arithmetic from 1701. Some pages missing. In portfolio with a few photostat images of certain volume pages
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.51 for John Watso ... to 1.00 for Notebook, ...)

Alternative Names
John I Watson

John Watson

John Watson American painter, born 1685

John Watson Amerikanischer Maler, geboren 1685

John Watson kunstschilder (1685-1768)

John Watson Peintre américain, né en 1685

Van Rensselaer Limner

Watson, J. 1685-1768

Watson, J. (John), 1685-1768

Watson, John I

Джон Уотсон

Languages
English (25)