WorldCat Identities

Miller, Ferdinand von 1813-1887

Overview
Works: 10 works in 13 publications in 2 languages and 52 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography 
Roles: Honoree, Author, Creator, Composer
Classifications: DD205.M53, 929.273
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ferdinand von Miller
 
Most widely held works by Ferdinand von Miller
Erz-Zeit : Ferdinand von Miller--zum 150. Geburtstag der Bavaria( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ferdinand Freiherr von Miller : geboren am 8. Juni 1842, gestorben am 18. Dezember 1929 : [Gedächtnisrede im Künstlerhaus am 26. Januar 1930] by Georg Kerschensteiner( Book )

1 edition published in 1930 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ferdinand von Miller, der Erzgiesser Zur Erinnerg an d. 100. Wiederkehr seines Geburtstages by Conrad Matschoss( Book )

2 editions published in 1913 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ferdinand von Miller erzählt by Ferdinand von Miller( Book )

2 editions published in 1932 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miller and allied families by Ferdinand von Miller( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Johann Müller/Miller was born in 1817 at Ruppertsecken, Germany. He immigrated to the United States in 1848 and settled in Somerset County, New Jersey. He married Katherine/Katharina Beyer (1814-1872) of Niederhausen-on-the-Nahe, Germany who also immigrated in 1848. Johann died in 1877 in Somerville, New Jersey. Covers descendants and related families
Henry Shaw papers by Henry Shaw( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Other papers include correspondence with Ferdinand von Miller, sculptor, and drawings related to the design and construction of sculpture in the Missouri Botanical Garden and Tower Grove Park. There are also diaries (1840-44) of travels in Europe and Africa, notes on history, botanical notes, lists of plants, reflections on St. Louis in 1819, and autograph albums
Ein deutscher Meister (Erzgießer Ferd. v. Miller d. Ältere) by Ferdinand Feldigl( Book )

1 edition published in 1913 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.86 (from 0.61 for The Tyler ... to 0.98 for Miller and ...)

Alternative Names
Ferdinand von Miller den äldre

Ferdinand von Miller deutscher Erzgießer, Erbauer der Bavaria und Politiker (Zentrum), MdR

Ferdinand von Miller Duits beeldhouwer (1813-1887)

Ferdinand von Miller German politician

Ferdinand von Miller scultore tedesco

Miller, Ferdinand 1813-1887

Miller, Ferdinand von 1813-1887 der Ältere

Miller, Ferdinand von der Ältere 1813-1887

Von Miller, Ferdinand 1813-1887

فردیناند فون میلر

フェルディナント・フォン・ミラー

Languages